KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

lit francais

English translation: French bed / king-size bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lit francais
English translation:French bed / king-size bed
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:09 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: lit francais
the term is used to describe a bed in the deluxe suite of a hotel. Is it simply 'French bed'or do you know of another term?
Lucien Marcelet
yes, it is a French bed
Explanation:
king-size is another expression, but it is rather about size than luxury, so I'd stick with French bed
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks for your input. I shall go with 'French bed'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes, it is a French bedKlaus Dorn
5queen size bedrrantilla
4twin-size
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, it is a French bed


Explanation:
king-size is another expression, but it is rather about size than luxury, so I'd stick with French bed

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks for your input. I shall go with 'French bed'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James: Im not quite with the king size bed, but do agree with staying with the idea of Frenc.A very good idea.
15 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin-size


Explanation:
"French bed" or "marital bed" is a bed for two people, many European countries prefer two separate beds, curiously- named in France "lits jumeaux", which should be the exact transposition of "twin-size".
Anyway regarding size, the standard French bed is 140cm wide, which fits the "twin-size bed" (I do know this for having brought back some sheets from the US where I have been living for a while)
The king-size has an equivalent seldom found in France (160 cm), but the king-size (185 cm) is unkown in France
Nice pictures in the reference


    Reference: http://www.furniturefind.com/Info/brandnumbers/fb.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
queen size bed


Explanation:
No doubt the previous person was German because the use the expression "French bed" overthere. We do not use it in France but "lit deux places" or "lit 180cm".
It could not be a King size bed since they do not make them.

rrantilla
United States