KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Construction murale and La signalétique en magasin

English translation: shop signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: La signalétique en magasin
English translation: shop signage
Entered by: JH Trads

15:58 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Construction murale and La signalétique en magasin
talking about decorating a shop ready for seasonal sales. It also talks about Construction des feuilletés - which I assume would be best translated as Window dressing.
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
wall features / shop signage
Explanation:
as for window dressing, I think it is a good translation,and I do not have another one
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
I think I'm going to translate this as decoration - I think wall features would sound a bit odd, but at the moment the whole thing sounds odd, and you've given me a good idea anyway... and shop signage - thanks, will leave it as that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partition construction, shop signage
Parrot
4wall features / shop signageJH Trads


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall features / shop signage


Explanation:
as for window dressing, I think it is a good translation,and I do not have another one


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
I think I'm going to translate this as decoration - I think wall features would sound a bit odd, but at the moment the whole thing sounds odd, and you've given me a good idea anyway... and shop signage - thanks, will leave it as that.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition construction, shop signage


Explanation:
Really, in all the examples I have seen, "construction murale" referred to wall construction (types of boards, mountings, surfaces), so without further context, I'd suggest you check out if this is what it means.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861