KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

( sous forme de frise)

English translation: wall banner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:( sous forme de frise)
English translation:wall banner
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

16:38 Oct 26, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ( sous forme de frise)
Présentation de la première signalétique( sous forme de frise)

Obviously talking about the way the first wave of Sales posters will be, but what is 'sous forme de frise'?? Any ideas?
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
wall banner
Explanation:
Note the "sous forme de..." It means this banner will be up on a wall, like a frieze.

Not a poster, but their first signage medium.

English:Advertising Media

medium s CORRECT
DEF - The material means for ... expression ... a medium of communication used for advertising purposes. s
DEF - Any vehicle used to convey an advertising message, such as television, magazines, or direct mail. s
OBS - The plural form of medium is media. s

1986-06-06



http://www.conventionmedia.com/benefits/wallbanners.html

The Spectacular Wall Banner is located in the North end of the gold Parking Lots 1-4 of the Las Vegas Convention Center.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, good idea!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the form of a frieze
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5wall bannerHelen D. Elliot
5Banner
Suzanne Bernard
4frieze, adorned bannerAlbert Golub


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frieze, adorned banner


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: this is a repetitive array of (large?) posters, and I don't think we've found the English yet
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banner


Explanation:
I know this is not exactly from the same context as what you are looking for...but clear enough to understand the term "frise".

Frise
Alignement horizontal de photographies disposées côte à côte, généralement le long du haut ou du bas d'une page. Lorsqu'une page contient un grand nombre de petites photographies, une frise est souvent préférable à une disposition fortuite des clichés sur la page.








    Reference: http://www.impact-com.be/dictionnaire.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall banner


Explanation:
Note the "sous forme de..." It means this banner will be up on a wall, like a frieze.

Not a poster, but their first signage medium.

English:Advertising Media

medium s CORRECT
DEF - The material means for ... expression ... a medium of communication used for advertising purposes. s
DEF - Any vehicle used to convey an advertising message, such as television, magazines, or direct mail. s
OBS - The plural form of medium is media. s

1986-06-06



http://www.conventionmedia.com/benefits/wallbanners.html

The Spectacular Wall Banner is located in the North end of the gold Parking Lots 1-4 of the Las Vegas Convention Center.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, good idea!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the form of a frieze


Explanation:
Quite apart from any mathematical approach, from which I have gleamed that there are only 7 possible friezes, the word is used by mere mortals to mean a band of (repeated) images which are dispalyed on a wall, usually, but not always, at a certian height. No doubt a corruption of the more technical meaning…

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Main Entry: 2frieze
Pronunciation: 'frEz
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle French frise, perhaps from Medieval Latin phrygium, frisium embroidered cloth, from Latin phrygium, from neuter of Phrygius Phrygian, from Phrygia
Date: 1563
1 : the part of an entablature between the architrave and the cornice -- see ENTABLATURE illustration
2 : a sculptured or richly ornamented band (as on a building or piece of furniture)
3 : a band, line, or series suggesting a frieze <a constant frieze of visitors wound its way around the ... ruins -- Mollie Panter-Downes>
- frieze·like adjective


http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~mathed/Geometry/Transformations/friez...

A frieze is a pattern which repeats in one direction. Friezes are often seen as ornaments in architecture. A mathematical analysis reveals that there are seven different frieze patterns possible.


http://www.cut-the-knot.com/triangle/Frieze.html (with photo)

frieze, in classical architecture, the middle of the three main divisions of an entablature (q.v.; section resting on the capital), above the architrave and below the cornice

In mathematics, frieze patterns have translational symmetry. Groups of isometries that keep a given straight line invariant and that include translations along the line, are called frieze groups with center at this line. Isometry is a linear transformation of the plane (or space) that preserve distances between points. Translation, rotation, reflection (in a point or a line) are all isometries. So are their compositions. Glide reflection is a simultaneous translation and reflection in the center line. In all, there are 7 frieze patterns. They are listed in the table below along with the corresponding kinds of symmetry.

http://www.marthastewart.com/page.jhtml?type=content&id=chan...

ALPHABET WALL FRIEZE : A frieze of alphabet flash cards in the nursery encourages your child to engage in word and picture play and to have fun with color. Paint the wall above the frieze a deeper shade than the area below to give the room a child-friendly scale. Installing an alphabet frieze is as simple as nailing up two parallel strips of panel molding: Space the strips slightly closer together than the height of the cards themselves. To insert the cards, bend them a little, and pop the ends in under the strips.

http://www.1stoppostershop.com/products/McGaw/floral/mg_rose...

http://www.22september.org/charte/en/telech1.html





    Reference: http://www.marthastewart.com/page.jhtml?type=content&id=chan...
    Reference: http://www.cut-the-knot.com/triangle/Frieze.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431