KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

d'amande d'abricot

English translation: almond and apricot oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:huile d'amande et d'abricot
English translation:almond and apricot oil
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

15:33 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: d'amande d'abricot
Lovely Garden Products, line of cosmetics, new look for Spring and Summer 2002
Un gloss rose qui depose un film tres brillant sur les levres pour une bouche gourmande et etincelante. Enrichi en huile d'amande d'abricot, il laisse les levres souples et douces pour plus de confort.
Nothing about almond apricot oil on the net. Any ideas?
Kyra
United States
almond and apricot oil
Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,
It would be almond oil, hazelnut would be noisette.
Hope it helps,
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1almond and apricot oil
Claudia Esteve
5apricot kernel
Hanna Burdon
4apricot kernel oil
Yolanda Broad
4apricot kernel (oil)David Sirett
4almond and apricot oils28march
4oil of hazelnut, apricotJH Trads
4hazelnut and apricot oilJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazelnut and apricot oil


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil of hazelnut, apricot


Explanation:
just another way, with the following ref:

"cycle. Contains: oils of apricot, almond, hazelnut, essential oils, and vitamin E.
4 oz. $34.50. Chamomile Body Oil – Soothing, Calming. Chamomile soothes, calms ...
www.starflower.com/massage.htm"

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almond and apricot oil


Explanation:
Hi Ingrid,
It would be almond oil, hazelnut would be noisette.
Hope it helps,
Claudia


    experience
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimi7: yes, this is preferred over hazelnut -Lynelle (native speaker)
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almond and apricot oils


Explanation:
I find many more references to almond oil than to hazelnut as a lipstick ingredient. And given that hazelnut is "noisette" in French, I think almond is likelier. (Several of my own skin care products include almond oil.)


    Reference: http://www.honey.com/recipes/beauty/spa.htm
    Reference: http://www.seedman.com/Rachel/lipbalm.htm
28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apricot kernel (oil)


Explanation:
You'll find plenty of search engine hits for this!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apricot kernel


Explanation:
Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in the essential fatty acids: oleic
and linoleic. Apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin ...
www.woodlandnut.com/apricot.html


    Reference: http://www.woodlandnut.com/apricot.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apricot kernel oil


Explanation:
The last two answerers have got the right term! That "amande" is the kernel of the apricot. FYI: almonds are the non-toxic kernel of a close relative of the apricot, so it follows that one would call the kernel of an "abricot" an amande.

See the following website, for instance:

HUILE VIERGE DE NOYAU D'ABRICOT
SOINS HUILE VIERGE DE NOYAU D'ABRICOT. Cette huile de première pression à froid
est extraite de l'amande située à l'intérieur du noyau de l'abricot. ...
www.maisonorphee.com/soins/abricot.htm

Here is what the LGDT has on "amande d'abricot":

alimentation
fruit traité
apricot kernel (a)
amande d'abricot n f (a)

And Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Milling and Cereal Industries
Subject Field(s)
  – Minoterie et céréales
 
apricot kernels Source
CORRECT

amandes d'abricots
Source CORRECT, FEM

OBS – kernel: the softer,
usually edible part contained
in (...) the stone of a fruit.
Source

OBS – amande : Graine d'un
fruit à noyau. L'amande de la
cerise, de l'abricot. Source



    Termium and www.granddictionnaire.com
    [494 hits at] www.google.com/search?q=amande+abricot+huile
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551