KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

PVC

English translation: MSRP


16:07 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: PVC
Lovely Garden range of lipsticks, etc

There is a table, with the brand, name of product, weight, and then PVC France is the heading for the last column in the table. Underneath this heading, are the prices in French francs
Kyra
United States
English translation:MSRP
Explanation:
PVC means Prix de vente conseillé, which translates as Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price.
It has nothing to do with the material PVC here.
Selected response from:

Didier Devynck
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, that sounds better than poly... chloride. Although I sometimes think it would be entertaining to put something like that in a translation. After having surfed some cosmetics sites on the web, I'm pretty sure that a native speaker doesn't check the translations for web sites such as Chanel, Lancome, etc, because some of them are so touchingly (funny and moving at the same time) translated, where you can see the translator has really tried, but it comes out upside down. Anyway, thank you for the help, as usual. ProZ is always there when I need them. Don't know how I got by before. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MSRP
Didier Devynck
4PVCJH Trads
4 -1polyvinyl chlorideJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
polyvinyl chloride


Explanation:


as in the following ref:

Electric Library's Free Encyclopedia polyvinyl chloride polyvinyl chloride (PVC),
thermoplastic that is a polymer of vinyl chloride. Resins of polyvinyl ...
Description: (Encyclopedia.com)
Category: Reference > Encyclopedias > Encyclopedia.com > P
www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/10380.html

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Impossible in context
48 mins
  -> thanks Nikki, ure right

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PVC


Explanation:
also fits here

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MSRP


Explanation:
PVC means Prix de vente conseillé, which translates as Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price.
It has nothing to do with the material PVC here.


    Native French speaker
Didier Devynck
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Yeah, that sounds better than poly... chloride. Although I sometimes think it would be entertaining to put something like that in a translation. After having surfed some cosmetics sites on the web, I'm pretty sure that a native speaker doesn't check the translations for web sites such as Chanel, Lancome, etc, because some of them are so touchingly (funny and moving at the same time) translated, where you can see the translator has really tried, but it comes out upside down. Anyway, thank you for the help, as usual. ProZ is always there when I need them. Don't know how I got by before. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or RRP (recommended retail price UK
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  JH Trads: parfait
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  James Murphy: In UK/IRL MRRP, Manufacturer's Recommendedn Retail Price
18 hrs
  -> Merci. Information utile.