KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Creent l'evenement

English translation: make the news / to be on the frontline / limelight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Creent l'evenement
English translation:make the news / to be on the frontline / limelight
Entered by: JH Trads

16:13 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Creent l'evenement
Lovely Garden range of lipsticks, etc

Le look est un one-shot puisqu'il s'agit d'une offre a duree limitee, il est donc primordial de le mettre en valeur pour deux raqisions principales:
Pour que les points de vente creent l'evenement autour de ce lancement;
Pour que les consommatrices remarquent facilement son existence.

"Make news", the literal translation is very blah. I thought about "create a buzz". Any ideas, about this term, Cree l'evenement, in general, and in this context?
Kyra
United States
make the news / to be on the frontline / limelight
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the launch becomes the focus of the points of saleHelen D. Elliot
4 +1make the news / to be on the frontline / limelightJH Trads
4 +1are a hit
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Making an event aroundSergey
4 -1create/design promotional events around the product launch28march


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make the news / to be on the frontline / limelight


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> gracias Yolanda

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
create/design promotional events around the product launch


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Create an event in the sens of causing a stir, not physically creating an event
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are a hit


Explanation:
I like the suggestions in the first answer too.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making an event around


Explanation:
Why not make an event?

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the launch becomes the focus of the points of sale


Explanation:
I really like Hugo's and Nikki's suggestions, and there's nothing wrong with using a little creative language to get a simple marketing point across.

I haven't been following this thread so I don't know if we're talking about stores or (this product's) cosmetics counters

The term has to do with "marketing ponctuel" (event marketing). In this case, the launch is the event.

It's a one-shot deal, so they want the launch to be the draw for the (cosmetics counters of the) stores, and they want it to attract as much attention as possible.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407