KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Le plateau look du presentoir maquillage

English translation: display tray with its own special look/appearance


16:15 Oct 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Le plateau look du presentoir maquillage
Lovely Garden range of lipsticks, etc

Regarding promoting the offer:
Le plateau look du presentoir maquillage :(heading)
Pour cette raison, nous avons developpe, une grille plateau Look specifique. Ainsi les produits du look Printemps/Ete 2002 seront presentes de maniere attractive, parallelement a la gamme existante.
Kyra
United States
English translation:display tray with its own special look/appearance
Explanation:
"look" stays "look" in English (if you are really uncomfortable with "look," use "appearance"). The place where the lipstick line (note: you wouldn't say "range" for an assortment of lipsticks) is displayed is a *rack*.

Spécifique, literally, is "specific," but that doesn't work with "look." The normal phrase in English, is "special look"

Here is what LGDT has on "plateau," related to product display:

emballage et conditionnement
emballage carton


tray (a)
A receptacle for which no lid is made, usually a section of a set-up paper box. (a)
Contexte(s): The tray is the simplest form of a collapsible box. In general use, the contents are placed in the box which is then completely overwrapped with a transparent material. A typical use is the packaging of cookies, tomatoes, etc... It provides the opportunity to combine the eye-appeal of the contents with a practical low-cost container. (b)


plateau n m (cdj)
Cartonnage, généralement de forme rectangulaire et de faible hauteur, utilisé sans couvercle. (e)
Contexte(s): Quant aux plateaux carton, leur formage s'effectue sur des types de machines similaires. ((...)) ils permettent le groupement des boîtes de conserves de tous types, des pots en verre, des cartonnages divers ((...)) de façon à former une unité de livraison, par surenveloppage sous films rétractables. (d)

Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
barquette n f (fghi)
Note(s): Le plateau de très petites dimensions est appelé barquette. (e)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4display tray with its own special look/appearance
Yolanda Broad
4The board display (show) of make-up merchandiseSergey


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The board display (show) of make-up merchandise


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
display tray with its own special look/appearance


Explanation:
"look" stays "look" in English (if you are really uncomfortable with "look," use "appearance"). The place where the lipstick line (note: you wouldn't say "range" for an assortment of lipsticks) is displayed is a *rack*.

Spécifique, literally, is "specific," but that doesn't work with "look." The normal phrase in English, is "special look"

Here is what LGDT has on "plateau," related to product display:

emballage et conditionnement
emballage carton


tray (a)
A receptacle for which no lid is made, usually a section of a set-up paper box. (a)
Contexte(s): The tray is the simplest form of a collapsible box. In general use, the contents are placed in the box which is then completely overwrapped with a transparent material. A typical use is the packaging of cookies, tomatoes, etc... It provides the opportunity to combine the eye-appeal of the contents with a practical low-cost container. (b)


plateau n m (cdj)
Cartonnage, généralement de forme rectangulaire et de faible hauteur, utilisé sans couvercle. (e)
Contexte(s): Quant aux plateaux carton, leur formage s'effectue sur des types de machines similaires. ((...)) ils permettent le groupement des boîtes de conserves de tous types, des pots en verre, des cartonnages divers ((...)) de façon à former une unité de livraison, par surenveloppage sous films rétractables. (d)

Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
barquette n f (fghi)
Note(s): Le plateau de très petites dimensions est appelé barquette. (e)



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you for the detailed help