KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

MDD

English translation: Distributor Brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MDD
English translation:Distributor Brand
Entered by: JH Trads

12:12 Oct 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: MDD
Category management:

Heading: Positionnement de l'enseigne sur la categorie: identification des opportunites et ecarts de performance:
- largeur de l'asortiment offert par l'enseign (nombres de references, part de MDD)
Kyra
United States
Distributor Brand
Explanation:
I am just adding this useful refernce:


David Sprott (Marketing Major), "A Critical Examination of the Manufacturer Versus
Distributor Brand Dichotomy: Implications for Consumer Categorization and ...
www.business.sc.edu/BUSINESS/DEPARTMT/shimp11.htm - 10k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Distributor BrandJH Trads
4Distributor brandJH Trads
4MDD (Market Data Display)
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MDD (Market Data Display)


Explanation:
It's already in English! From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Telematics
  – Currency and Foreign Exchange
Subject Field(s)
  – Télématique
  – Politique monétaire et marché
des changes
 
Market Data Display
Source CORRECT

  MDD Source CORRECT

Afficheur des données
du marché Source CORRECT,
MASC

  ADM Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Term and abbreviation
confirmed by an employee
from the Financial Markets
Department [FMD] at the
Bank of Canada who
participated in the
development of the
application. Source

OBS – Terme et abréviation
attestés par une employée du
département des Marchés
financiers [MFI] à la Banque
du Canada qui a participé à la
conception et à l'élaboration
de l'application. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– Financial Market Data
Display
– FMDD




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distributor brand


Explanation:
It means Marque de Distributeur in French

pour l'abonnement à une revue. Le MD A ne pas confondre avec la MDD (Marque De
Distributeur), le MD est tout simplement le Marketing Direct. Selon la Direct ...
www.strategicwatch.com/marketing/marketingopen.php3?id_arti... - 21k


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distributor Brand


Explanation:
I am just adding this useful refernce:


David Sprott (Marketing Major), "A Critical Examination of the Manufacturer Versus
Distributor Brand Dichotomy: Implications for Consumer Categorization and ...
www.business.sc.edu/BUSINESS/DEPARTMT/shimp11.htm - 10k

I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
thanks