KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

prospective

English translation: forward planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prospective
English translation:forward planning
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

02:08 Oct 30, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: prospective
"dans tous les domaines, l’innovation suppose :

l’échange …
 pour partager les savoirs
 pour nouer des contacts
 pour développer des réseaux et des partenariats

… et la prospective
 pour nourrir la réflexion et l’action
 pour enrichir la vision d’ensemble grâce à un travail de détection, d’observation et d’analyse
des faits porteurs de sens et des tendances lourdes, révélatrices d’évolutions possibles"

The terms "échange" and "prospective" come up again and again in the document I am translating, and I really can't decide on the best way to put them in English!

'futurology' would be the dictionary translation for "propspective", but it doesn't really get convey the right meaning...'forecasting' is too specific,... I thought of 'market awareness' or 'market knowledge', but I'd like to know what anybody else thinks...


For "échange", I'm hesitating between "communication" and "dialogue"...
jgal
forward planning
Explanation:
I agree with Julia that *prospective* immediately calls to mind the idea of "forward thinking". There is *réflexion prospective* (forward thinking) or the adjective *prospectif* (forward-looking), but I really think the term goes beyond the "thinking" to the research and planning stage. They mean forecasting here, doing the research and planning in an insightful, forward-looking way, inherent to the process.

The tracking, observation, and analysis mentioned in the second bullet lead me in this direction. It may also be a false lead, but I can't help but think of "prospecting" in the English sense of exploring or examining.


I've also come a cross a few interesting terms in Termium:

French:Organizations and Administrative Units

Division de la prospective s
English:Organizations and Administrative Units

Futures Research Division s
1976-06-19


French:Telephone Services
Organization Planning

prospective s FEM
French:Telephone Services
Organization Planning
prospective s FEM

French:Management Theory

gestion prospective s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Application de techniques d'exploration du futur à la gestion. s

French:Management Theory

gestion prospective s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Application de techniques d'exploration du futur à la gestion. s

French:Naval Forces

prospective de la marine s FEM


OBS - Prospective: Ensemble de recherches concernant l'évolution future de l'humanité et permettant de dégager des éléments de prévision. s

English:Naval Forces

navy planning s

OBS - Prospective des sciences et techniques - Scientific and technical planning s

1991-12-30

French:Economic Planning
futurologie s
prospective s
English:Economic Planning

future science s

futures research s
future planning s

1980-05-14
French:Ecology

prospective environnementale s

English:Ecology

advance environmental planning s

1983-10-20

I agree with Nikki on *échange*. It's simply "exchange."

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. I really wish I could share the points, as I got some really helpful answers!
Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forward planningHelen D. Elliot
5Course of actionMagali Fauchet
4planning, strategy
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4prospect (of)
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4foreward thinking
Alexandra Hague
3brain-stormingFrAngXL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreward thinking


Explanation:
Just something that popped into my head, Julia.
I prefer communication for "échange". For me "dialogue" seems too restrictive.

Good luck!
Alix

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: forward thinking
5 mins
  -> Oh geesh. Big typo on my part, sorry!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning, strategy


Explanation:
Don't know if either will work in the fuller context, but these are GDT inspired and may help.

As to the first one, "échange", I'm going to stick my neck out, as I quite like "exchange" in fact. It's simple, and the two-way process involved is clear.





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward planning


Explanation:
I agree with Julia that *prospective* immediately calls to mind the idea of "forward thinking". There is *réflexion prospective* (forward thinking) or the adjective *prospectif* (forward-looking), but I really think the term goes beyond the "thinking" to the research and planning stage. They mean forecasting here, doing the research and planning in an insightful, forward-looking way, inherent to the process.

The tracking, observation, and analysis mentioned in the second bullet lead me in this direction. It may also be a false lead, but I can't help but think of "prospecting" in the English sense of exploring or examining.


I've also come a cross a few interesting terms in Termium:

French:Organizations and Administrative Units

Division de la prospective s
English:Organizations and Administrative Units

Futures Research Division s
1976-06-19


French:Telephone Services
Organization Planning

prospective s FEM
French:Telephone Services
Organization Planning
prospective s FEM

French:Management Theory

gestion prospective s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Application de techniques d'exploration du futur à la gestion. s

French:Management Theory

gestion prospective s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Application de techniques d'exploration du futur à la gestion. s

French:Naval Forces

prospective de la marine s FEM


OBS - Prospective: Ensemble de recherches concernant l'évolution future de l'humanité et permettant de dégager des éléments de prévision. s

English:Naval Forces

navy planning s

OBS - Prospective des sciences et techniques - Scientific and technical planning s

1991-12-30

French:Economic Planning
futurologie s
prospective s
English:Economic Planning

future science s

futures research s
future planning s

1980-05-14
French:Ecology

prospective environnementale s

English:Ecology

advance environmental planning s

1983-10-20

I agree with Nikki on *échange*. It's simply "exchange."



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your help. I really wish I could share the points, as I got some really helpful answers!
Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Gendebien
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospect (of)


Explanation:
Three quotes from the Oxford English Dictionary:
I. 1. a. The action or fact of looking forth or out, or of seeing to a distance; the condition (of a building, or station of any kind) of facing or being so situated as to have its front in a specified direction; outlook, aspect, exposure.

7. A scene presented to the mental vision, esp. of something future or expected; a mental vista.

8. a. A mental looking forward; consideration or knowledge of, or regard to something future.

Now, one from Collins Cobuild:

2. A prospect is something that you expect or know is going to happen.


Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Course of action


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brain-storming


Explanation:
I would have translated "echange" as "sharing" and "prospectives" as brain-storming, from the definitions given.

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16