KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

arr¨ºter des dispositions g¨¦n¨¦rales

English translation: to lay down general rules


10:34 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: arr¨ºter des dispositions g¨¦n¨¦rales
red tape
pete
English translation:to lay down general rules
Explanation:
general rules = dispositions générales
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to lay down general rulesxxxHenri
4Make provision for general regulations
Kateabc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make provision for general regulations


Explanation:
Without more context, this might be what you are looking for.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to lay down general rules


Explanation:
general rules = dispositions générales

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49