KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tableau synoptique

English translation: quick-reference chart; overview diagram/overview chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau synoptique
English translation:quick-reference chart; overview diagram/overview chart
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:36 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tableau synoptique
general
pete
quick-reference chart; overview diagram
Explanation:
If you really are looking for the "general" meaning of this term, the very most general term would be one of those from Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Electronics and Informatics
Subject Field(s)
  – Électronique et informatique
 
quick-reference chart
Source

tableau synoptique
Source

1985-06-27

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Somewhat less "general," from LGDT:

gestion
industrie
planification et contrôle de la production
Anglais:
overview diagram (a)
Note(s): The overview diagram shows the input, process and output of a particular function at a general level. (a)
Synonyme(s):
operating diagram (b)
mimic diagram (e)
Français:
schéma synoptique n m (bce)
Schéma qui permet de vérifier à tout instant l'état et le fonctionnement des différents circuits d'une installation. (c)
Synonyme(s):
diagramme synoptique n m (af)
synoptique n m (d)
Schéma simplifié représentant une installation dont chaque élément est figuré par un symbole graphique conventionnel: permet de connaître à chaque instant la situation de l'installation (machines en fonctionnement, état sous tension ou hors tension des différents circuits électriques). (d)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
tableau synoptique n m (e)
[Office de la langue française, 1995]

I am giving you the URL for LGDT, as it is a free, exceedingly fine, on-line source for FR<>EN
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quick-reference chart; overview diagram
Yolanda Broad
5conspectusxxxHenri
5Program requirements chart
Kateabc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Program requirements chart


Explanation:
tableau synoptique - program requirements chart


    Reference: http://www.ouac.on.ca/orpas/pdf/chart.pdf
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conspectus


Explanation:
according to the


    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick-reference chart; overview diagram


Explanation:
If you really are looking for the "general" meaning of this term, the very most general term would be one of those from Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Electronics and Informatics
Subject Field(s)
  – Électronique et informatique
 
quick-reference chart
Source

tableau synoptique
Source

1985-06-27

 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

Somewhat less "general," from LGDT:

gestion
industrie
planification et contrôle de la production
Anglais:
overview diagram (a)
Note(s): The overview diagram shows the input, process and output of a particular function at a general level. (a)
Synonyme(s):
operating diagram (b)
mimic diagram (e)
Français:
schéma synoptique n m (bce)
Schéma qui permet de vérifier à tout instant l'état et le fonctionnement des différents circuits d'une installation. (c)
Synonyme(s):
diagramme synoptique n m (af)
synoptique n m (d)
Schéma simplifié représentant une installation dont chaque élément est figuré par un symbole graphique conventionnel: permet de connaître à chaque instant la situation de l'installation (machines en fonctionnement, état sous tension ou hors tension des différents circuits électriques). (d)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
tableau synoptique n m (e)
[Office de la langue française, 1995]

I am giving you the URL for LGDT, as it is a free, exceedingly fine, on-line source for FR<>EN


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: overview chart
1 hr
  -> Good synthesis of both terms!

agree  akbeniz
1 day 19 hrs

agree  sophie ot
2 days 2 hrs