KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Ventes vol et val, et suite

English translation: Sales volume and value...


21:25 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Ventes vol et val, et suite
Ventes vol et val,
DN/DV,
prix moyen,
VMH,
promo : PVC et DN/DV sous promo (avec détail par mécanisme MEA, prosp...)


in the context of data scanning
English translation:Sales volume and value...
Explanation:
DN = disponibilité numérique = % of points of sale carrying the product.
DV = disponibilité en valeur = market share (in the category) of the points of sale carrying the product.
VMH = ventes moyennes hebdomadaires.
promo = promotion

This should help you find the English equivalents (easy enough for VMH and promo).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thank you very much, that was truly helpful !!
points well deserved!
MEA and PVC...any idea ???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RRPDavid Sirett
4 +1Sales volume and value...David Sirett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales volume and value...


Explanation:
DN = disponibilité numérique = % of points of sale carrying the product.
DV = disponibilité en valeur = market share (in the category) of the points of sale carrying the product.
VMH = ventes moyennes hebdomadaires.
promo = promotion

This should help you find the English equivalents (easy enough for VMH and promo).


    Reference: http://mapage.noos.fr/pvolle/fichiers/distribution_ecole%20c...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
thank you very much, that was truly helpful !!
points well deserved!
MEA and PVC...any idea ???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
1 day 1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RRP


Explanation:
PVC = prix de vente conseillé = recommended retail price = RRP (in the UK)

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
14 hrs