KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

P&A, SM, HM

English translation: prints and advertising, supermarket, hypermarket/megastore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P&A, SM, HM
English translation:prints and advertising, supermarket, hypermarket/megastore
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

22:03 Oct 31, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: P&A, SM, HM
I have to translate these abbreviations, and I have no idea what they mean - Termium was not really helpful, so I am really stuck...anyone has any clue on these abbreviations ? it's in relation with a shopper study and grandes surfaces etc...I have to say actually I am not sure whether these abbreviations are taken from French or English ??
Any help very welcome ! (I always give points)
dan1001
more context
Explanation:
Chances are you're looking at a chart where these abbreviations fit. Could you give a little more context?

P&A means "prints and advertising"

http://www.iek-akmi.gr/corpus/distr_glossary.htm
Prints and Advertising (P&A) budget. The budget which covers the cost of releasing a film which includes the cost of prints, advertising, publicity and promotion. In the US, it also includes the cost of market research.

http://www.iek-akmi.gr/corpus/ev_blair.htm

Marketing campaign & Promotion

What was interesting with France was that about one third of the audience loved the
movie, another third didn’t understand what the big deal was about it, and the
remaining third hated it and wanted their money back.

1.The P&A campaign budget amounted to $500,000

SM may mean "supermarché"
HM may mean "hypermarché"
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Hellen !
unfortunately I gave all the context I have.
I think HM and SM might be it...

for P&A...I am hesitating as it is mentioned in the doc elsewhere P&A is for Purchase and attitude (but I think here attitude might be un calquage de sur le Francais et might actually not be proper, as we speak more of consumer BEHAVIOR not attitude in ENG...so I'll see what I do about the abbreviation but THANK you for your help :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additional commentsHelen D. Elliot
4more contextHelen D. Elliot
4P&A=percussion and auscultation; H.M. =hyaline membrane disease; HM= health maintenance; SM = smallGeorge Auslaender


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
P&A=percussion and auscultation; H.M. =hyaline membrane disease; HM= health maintenance; SM = small


Explanation:
I am sure that the above holds but only if the topics is medical and if the acronyms are English.
To be noted tht H.M. and HM are different.

George Auslaender
Romania

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context


Explanation:
Chances are you're looking at a chart where these abbreviations fit. Could you give a little more context?

P&A means "prints and advertising"

http://www.iek-akmi.gr/corpus/distr_glossary.htm
Prints and Advertising (P&A) budget. The budget which covers the cost of releasing a film which includes the cost of prints, advertising, publicity and promotion. In the US, it also includes the cost of market research.

http://www.iek-akmi.gr/corpus/ev_blair.htm

Marketing campaign & Promotion

What was interesting with France was that about one third of the audience loved the
movie, another third didn’t understand what the big deal was about it, and the
remaining third hated it and wanted their money back.

1.The P&A campaign budget amounted to $500,000

SM may mean "supermarché"
HM may mean "hypermarché"


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks Hellen !
unfortunately I gave all the context I have.
I think HM and SM might be it...

for P&A...I am hesitating as it is mentioned in the doc elsewhere P&A is for Purchase and attitude (but I think here attitude might be un calquage de sur le Francais et might actually not be proper, as we speak more of consumer BEHAVIOR not attitude in ENG...so I'll see what I do about the abbreviation but THANK you for your help :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional comments


Explanation:
or SM and HM could be abbreviations in English for "supermarket" and "hypermarket/megastore":


French:Commercial Establishments
Sales (Marketing)

hypermarché s CORRECT,MASC





DEF - Magasin en libre service et de superficie importante (plus de 2 500 m² présentant un très large assortiment et offrant généralement de vastes aires de stationnement. s
CONT - L'hypermarché est basé sur le libre-service mais sa surface de vente dépasse 2 500 m² et le nombre des produits alimentaires s'est [...] accru. s
English:Commercial Establishments
Sales (Marketing)

hypermarket s CORRECT

superstore s CORRECT
megastore s CORRECT
super supermarket s CORRECT

DEF - A very large retail store that sells a very wide variety of products intended to satisfy all of a consumer's routine needs. s

1994-08-11


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407