KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Referencer un article

English translation: to list, stock, hold in stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Referencer un article
English translation:to list, stock, hold in stock
Entered by: JH Trads

09:05 Nov 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Referencer un article
Just a stand-alone sentence.

Deux criteres guident la choix de la grande distribution de referencer ou non un article: la notoriete de la marque, et/ou son niveau de prix.
Kyra
United States
to list, stock, hold in stock
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with branding, it has to do with product distribution, getting stores to stock your products.

In product distribution, *référencer* means to "list" a product (with clients the manufacturer is supplying, for distribution to their outlets). (Product) "listing" is called *référencement*.

Robert Collins du Management

référencement (producteur, produit)
listing.

accord de référencement
listing agreement

centrale de référencement
central referring unit

indemnité de référencement versé par le fournisseur
listing charge paid by the supplier

référencer

fournisseur, client : to list
article : to list, stock, hold in stock



(producteur

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to list, stock, hold in stockHelen D. Elliot
5Carrying an itemBarnaby Capel-Dunn
4 +1to put a brand name onJH Trads
5to carry an itemvalfrhg
5to list/stock an itemHelen D. Elliot
4branding an item (or specify "l'article")28march


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put a brand name on


Explanation:
as in the following ref:

We have now put our brand name PEL to a selection of products, PEL-Logger, PEL-Cold
Suction Tables, PEL-Steamer, PEL-Thermohygrometers, and PEL-Microscopes. ...
www.preservationequipment.com/about.html - 11k -


    exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 mins
  -> merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to carry an item


Explanation:
"referencer" means to have (or write, depending on the context) the item number (or "reference" in French) in your catalog (of products). Hence "to carry", which would be the most idiomatic way of saying it in English.
Hope this helps.
Val.


valfrhg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding an item (or specify "l'article")


Explanation:
If this is a stand-alone sentence (a section heading, for example), you might want to use the gerund form.




    experience
28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carrying an item


Explanation:
I'm pretty certain that to "carry" (or just possibly "list")and not "brand" an item is the right word here. The latter would make no sense in this context.

All the best

Barnaby Capel-Dunn

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to list, stock, hold in stock


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with branding, it has to do with product distribution, getting stores to stock your products.

In product distribution, *référencer* means to "list" a product (with clients the manufacturer is supplying, for distribution to their outlets). (Product) "listing" is called *référencement*.

Robert Collins du Management

référencement (producteur, produit)
listing.

accord de référencement
listing agreement

centrale de référencement
central referring unit

indemnité de référencement versé par le fournisseur
listing charge paid by the supplier

référencer

fournisseur, client : to list
article : to list, stock, hold in stock



(producteur



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Helen!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to list/stock an item


Explanation:
Again, it has to do with product distribution. These are the criteria that decide whether or not a company/store will decide to list an item (and sign an agreement specifying how much of the item, at what price, delivery arrangements, where on the shelves it will be stocked (suppliers vie for "eye-level"), etc.)

The criteria that most influence this choice are brand awareness and/or price levels.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407