KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

cartes (see context)

English translation: (display) cards


09:40 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: cartes (see context)
qui est le leader mondial de la fabrication de cartes et présentoirs pour la bijouterie fantaisie
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:(display) cards
Explanation:
Jewellery at the lower end of the price range is often displayed on cards, often almost plasticky in texture.

These could be either single cards for individual items of jewellery, or large cards to contain, for example, 20 pairs of earrings.

Have a look at the links below for more info.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(display) cards
Mary Worby
4 +1cards or boards
lcmolinari
4mounting cards
Joanne Watt
4cards (or maps)Sergey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cards or boards


Explanation:
Theodore,

you may want to ask your client for more clarification. These could be the small pieces of cardboard that costume jewelry is affixed to (cards), and usually has the name of the company and price of the item.

Or, it could be a larger board used to display many pieces of jewelry.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Watt
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cards (or maps)


Explanation:
See if you can find more context. It could be maps too.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(display) cards


Explanation:
Jewellery at the lower end of the price range is often displayed on cards, often almost plasticky in texture.

These could be either single cards for individual items of jewellery, or large cards to contain, for example, 20 pairs of earrings.

Have a look at the links below for more info.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=jewellery+%22+display...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Watt
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting cards


Explanation:
I agree with Mary and Laura - we're talking about some kind of display card here. Mounting card is just another option.

Joanne.

Joanne Watt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24