KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

politique commercial

English translation: business approach


10:09 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: politique commercial
Il fera de son mieux comme il vous l'a précisé au téléphone pour vous introduire auprès de clients potentiels mais il convient que changiez de politique commerciale.

commercial policy
marketing policy?
thanks again
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:business approach
Explanation:
I think that here the suggestion is being made, none too subtly, that the company change its way of doing business, or its approach to the customer. This is broader than "marketing" and less formal than "policy". Hope this helps! It could also easily apply even if the point is to refer to aspects of diong business that fit more closely with the conventional way in which this phrase "politique commerciale" is normally used: trade policy.

Source: Experience in business consulting.
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business policySergey
4 +2business approach
Germaine A Hoston
5company trading policyxxxTzumpy
5Commercial Policyelacombe
4sales and marketing strategy
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business policy


Explanation:
none

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins

agree  Erika Pavelka
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company trading policy


Explanation:
"it is recommended to change your company's trading policy" might be a solution, but Sergiy's suggestion is just as good.


    Larousse Business Dictionary
xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business approach


Explanation:
I think that here the suggestion is being made, none too subtly, that the company change its way of doing business, or its approach to the customer. This is broader than "marketing" and less formal than "policy". Hope this helps! It could also easily apply even if the point is to refer to aspects of diong business that fit more closely with the conventional way in which this phrase "politique commerciale" is normally used: trade policy.

Source: Experience in business consulting.

Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  xxxTzumpy: great solution!!
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales and marketing strategy


Explanation:
Just another alternative. I think we're more likely to talk about 'strategies' than policies in a business context.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Policy


Explanation:
That is what I would go with, and that is the closest to what has been asked.

elacombe