KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

couverture

English translation: blankets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couverture
English translation:blankets
Entered by: JH Trads

20:43 Nov 5, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: couverture
Nous vous proposons pour vos déménagements à budget réduit des emballages standards (tout emballé sous couverture) ou pour vos déplacements de plus grande envergure des prestations haut de gamme.

What could couverture mean here? Does it have anything to do with insured packaging?

TIA
Vinay
blankets
Explanation:
Nothing to do with insurance: it's just plain old blankets wrapped around furniture, which is a cheaper removal option that full-service packing. Used for short trips, as opposed to "déplacements de plus grande envergure".
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Concept is much clearer.
Thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5couverture means sheet , there is nothing to do with insurance packing in this in thisVirginie Lafage
5blankets
VBaby
4 +1everything wrapped and packedxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everything wrapped and packed


Explanation:
I believe they just refer to wrapping before packing.



xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: i think it so, too.
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blankets


Explanation:
Nothing to do with insurance: it's just plain old blankets wrapped around furniture, which is a cheaper removal option that full-service packing. Used for short trips, as opposed to "déplacements de plus grande envergure".


    Frequent mover
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401
Grading comment
Concept is much clearer.
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couverture means sheet , there is nothing to do with insurance packing in this in this


Explanation:
We offer for poeple moving at reduce budget...standard packing ( packing under sheets )or for your travel like full-scale ..we offer higher service range.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/etoilemagique_2000/night_vision.htm...
    Reference: http://virginiemartinez@hotmail.com
Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4