KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

notre fer de lance ....

English translation: our watchword


05:08 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: notre fer de lance ....
... le bien-être et le confort
(in a sales brochure)
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:our watchword
Explanation:
If I understand the context correctly. This mifght make sense if these two clauses occur together.

Otherwise, it could refer to "our flagship product" if it was about a product.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
very nice - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2our mottoPaul Stevens
4 +1our watchwordmckinnc
4 +1our leitmotiv
Maya Jurt
4 +1winning strategy / spearheadChiara Yates
4key, backbone, forte, spearheading...
Yolanda Broad
4Suggestion...Anna Beria
4enabler
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our motto


Explanation:
Literally "our spearhead", but "motto" seems to fit the context.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
9 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: in this context, the best interpretation. Can also mean spearhead (action by a person), backbone, for campaigns, etc.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion...


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gives the following under "fer":

"II. Objet, instrument en fer, en acier. 1. Partie en fer, partie metallique d'un instrument, d'une arme. (...) Le fer d'une lance, (...) V. Pointe. Fig. Le fer de lance d'une armee, d'une organisation."

On this basis, it seems clear that what they are talking about is their key asset, their secret weapon, the card up their sleeve, their winning hand etc. But it would help if you provided more context, like the whole phrase...


    Le Petit Robert
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 67

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winning strategy / spearhead


Explanation:
could be an alternative.

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: also leitmotiv or enabler
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our leitmotiv


Explanation:
fer de lance means of course spearhead, leader.
In this context, I would say:

our leitmotiv
our main concern



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: also spearhead or enabler
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our watchword


Explanation:
If I understand the context correctly. This mifght make sense if these two clauses occur together.

Otherwise, it could refer to "our flagship product" if it was about a product.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
very nice - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - a very good option! But would have to be our watchwords plural for 'wellbeing and comfort' (or whatever!) (-:
3 mins
  -> indeed!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enabler


Explanation:
dans le sens OUTIL CLé, CATALYSEUR, DéCLENCHEUR, sinon spearhead ou leitmotiv, comme d'autres l'ont indiqué

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key, backbone, forte, spearheading...


Explanation:
Of all the terms I've proposed, I think I like "key" best, because a key is used to open the way, to lead, just a a pointy spearhead would; it would also take in the notion of Termium suggestion of "backbone," in a different context, I think that is what is meant here, too: this is where this company's main strength lies.

Of course, you could also use the literal translation, "spearhead." As in "spearhead products/services/etc." but I'd phrase it: "Spearheading our company's [products/services/etc.]"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551