KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

ne se prononcent pas

English translation: DNA (did not answer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ne se prononcent pas
English translation:DNA (did not answer)
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

05:38 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: ne se prononcent pas
in a customer satisfaction survey.

Is there is "typical" term:
No reply or No opinion?
Amanda Grey
France
DNA (did not answer)
Explanation:
Have done a few thousand questionnaires
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DNA (did not answer)Helen D. Elliot
5 -1no opinion
Marian Greenfield
4did not respondmckinnc
4No opinion / expressed no opinion
Mary Worby
4 -1no answer n/aWWright454


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no opinion


Explanation:
when I've filled in survey <no opinion> is the usual choice.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: this is "sans opinion"
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No opinion / expressed no opinion


Explanation:
I'd go with that.

Difficult to tell without more context. Is it the survey itself (i.e. a box to fill in - therefore the former) or the results (20 % of respondants expressed no opinion).

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not respond


Explanation:
Another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no answer n/a


Explanation:
n/a is what I would use.

WWright454
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: n/a can also mean "not applicable"
19 mins
  -> true, but i did find a reference http://members.aol.com/royalef1/survey.htm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DNA (did not answer)


Explanation:
Have done a few thousand questionnaires

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
many thanks!