KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

cuisine sous-vide

English translation: vacuum-packed food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuisine sous-vide
English translation:vacuum-packed food
Entered by: sjpereira

07:58 Nov 7, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: cuisine sous-vide
A questionnaire for food management professionals, relating to new product development
sjpereira
vacuum-pack cooking, vacuum-packed food
Explanation:
From Termium: Meat, fish, vegetables, sauce and trimmings are packaged fresh or partly cooked in an extra-firm, airless plastic pouch. They're cooked with temperature controlled precision until they are just pasteurized... When they are almost ready to serve, they're chilled to arrest cooking. The hermetically sealed vacuum package may then be stored for 30 days...
Selected response from:

Erika Pavelka
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Erika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vacuum-pack cooking, vacuum-packed foodErika Pavelka
4under-vacuumAlbert Golub


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under-vacuum


Explanation:
processed food
it may help

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Erika's response was correct and is verified (Termium)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Erika's response was correct and is verified (Termium)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vacuum-pack cooking, vacuum-packed food


Explanation:
From Termium: Meat, fish, vegetables, sauce and trimmings are packaged fresh or partly cooked in an extra-firm, airless plastic pouch. They're cooked with temperature controlled precision until they are just pasteurized... When they are almost ready to serve, they're chilled to arrest cooking. The hermetically sealed vacuum package may then be stored for 30 days...

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Erika!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
3 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: vacuum-packed, definitely. you don't cook it under vacuum
6 mins

agree  patpending: as seen on the TGV! also eaten...
3 hrs