KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

antériorité

English translation: precedence


06:31 Nov 9, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: antériorité
an isolated word in a table of strengths and weaknesses (marketing)
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:precedence
Explanation:
or prior experience

Definitely more context would help here. Is it a table heading, or is it listed as a strength or weakness (more likely in marketing, since one tends to seek novelty in that area).
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thanks, I think experience is what they mean.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1precedence
Germaine A Hoston
4Precedence
Poornima Iyengar
2seniorityFrAngXL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precedence


Explanation:
or prior experience

Definitely more context would help here. Is it a table heading, or is it listed as a strength or weakness (more likely in marketing, since one tends to seek novelty in that area).


Germaine A Hoston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks, I think experience is what they mean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precedence


Explanation:
anteriorite is normally translated as 'precedence' in case of an event or a phenomenon.

Wonder if that could help you!
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seniority


Explanation:
another possibility, depending on context

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 16