KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

quartier de passage

English translation: transit neighbourhood


03:39 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: quartier de passage
This concerns a survey questionnaire.
This is one of the options for the question given below.

How would you describe the station neighbourhood?
TIA
Vinay
Vinay
English translation:transit neighbourhood
Explanation:
People just pass through, they don't live/work/play there.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hotel district
Yolanda Broad
4station neighbourhood
Karen Marston
4An area where people just pass through
Mary Worby
3transit neighbourhoodDavid Sirett
3Passing neighbourhoodVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passing neighbourhood


Explanation:
Or you could say:

Passing district.


Hope this helps

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
station neighbourhood


Explanation:
I agree with this, assuming that is what it means, makes sense if customers are being asked what they think of it

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transit neighbourhood


Explanation:
People just pass through, they don't live/work/play there.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An area where people just pass through


Explanation:
Don't think there's a neat solution to this one ...

You might try a 'through area' ... as in the following references:

Barber Shop For Sale by Owner Retiring - Wellington New ...
... Newtown is a "through area" to other, more distant, Wellington suburbs. Customers
call in on the way home from work in the City for their regular haircut. ...
www.business4sale.co.nz/barbershop/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

10k - Cached - Similar pages
Trials of German Major War Criminals: Volume 12
... a deployment area for the war against the East, against the Russians, and then
a through-area to the front and the rear-front area. It was the great repair ...
www.nizkor.org/hweb/imt/tgmwc/tgmwc-12/tgmwc-12-112-03.shtm... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE OKLAHOMA OPEN MEETING LAW,
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... potential for a roadway, but it is currently a private drive in a cul de sac design
through a senior citizen development, which has not desired a through area. ...
www.stillwater.org/ccminutes/100796.doc - Similar pages

But I think that probably needs more qualification, i.e. a through area between x and y.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hotel district


Explanation:
I scratched my head a bit about this one, then started thinking about what "de passage" might imply in terms of facilities--which are, of course, hotels, bed and breakfasts, etc. So, while you would translate "quartier résidentiel as "residential neighborhood," the termilogy changes for hotels: they are located in a "district." A quick search on Google turns up a whole bunch of "hotel districts".

Example:

ArchitectureWeek - Building - Boston Reconnecting - 2001.1003
... residential neighborhood that was most savaged by the elevated highway's construction in the 1950s. The Wharf District: The largely tourist and hotel district ...
www.architectureweek.com/2001/1003/building_2-2.html

2,950 more Google hits at Google search results URL:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22hotel+district%22&bt...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551