KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

un espace bel,

English translation: area


03:42 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: un espace bel,
This concerns a survey questionnaire.
This is one of the options for the question given below.

How would you describe the Station Square?

There are several options given.
un bel espace
un espace clair
un espace clos
un espace vide

Now the catch here is espace?
Any help please?

TIA
Vinay
Vinay
English translation:area
Explanation:
That is what I would say, can't think of any other word
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Area is what I was looking for. Needed confirmation! Thanks to you and to the others as well!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un bel espaceVirginie Lafage
4 +1a pleasant area/placeBernieM
4 +1an attractive area/space/volumeDavid Sirett
5part of town
Roddy Tannahill
4public spacexxxArchipelago
4a nice/beautiful site / location / areaJH Trads
4area
Karen Marston
4place / space
Mary Worby
4area
Karen Marston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un bel espace


Explanation:
It's definetely : un bel espace


Native french

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area


Explanation:
That is what I would say, can't think of any other word

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area


Explanation:
That is what I would say, can't think of any other word

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Area is what I was looking for. Needed confirmation! Thanks to you and to the others as well!!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an attractive area/space/volume


Explanation:
HTH

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: I'd say attractive area. Volume doesn't fit here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part of town


Explanation:
It's clearly relating to an area of the town (i.e. the part around the station), so I think "a pretty part of town" would be good here.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place / space


Explanation:
I think space could actually work quite well here ...

A wonderful space
A clear space
An enclosed space
An empty space

Place could also do the trick if you don't like space.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pleasant area/place


Explanation:
just another option

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nice/beautiful site / location / area


Explanation:
just other options

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public space


Explanation:
A familiar collocation, and more specific

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish