KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Madame la Députée, Monsieur le Député

English translation: Dear Mr..../Dear Ms


03:54 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Madame la Députée, Monsieur le Député
Same questionnaire

TIA
Vinay
Vinay
English translation:Dear Mr..../Dear Ms
Explanation:
I have worked for 14 years as assistant to a Member of Parliament in Canada, and in the correspondence received and sent the above salutation was used.

Not all M.P. can use the title of Hon. in Canada, only M.P. who are or have been ministers of the Crown have the title of Hon. before their names.

The letter would be addressed

Hon. So and So, M.P.
House of Commons
etc.

Dear Mr.

and then the letter follows.

Daily contact with French usage as in your query, has not changed English usage, as far as I know.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The Honourable Mr./Ms. ....kmaciel
4The Member for .... or: The Honourable Member for ...xxxArchipelago
4Dear Mr..../Dear Ms
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Honourable Mr./Ms. ....


Explanation:
This is if it is in a letter. I have not seen the so called questionnaire. I would perhaps be able to give a better translation with more context. Otherwise, this is the standard British form.
In the US, the form would be "Dear Congressman ..../Congresswoman ...
Hope that helps
.


kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Mr..../Dear Ms


Explanation:
I have worked for 14 years as assistant to a Member of Parliament in Canada, and in the correspondence received and sent the above salutation was used.

Not all M.P. can use the title of Hon. in Canada, only M.P. who are or have been ministers of the Crown have the title of Hon. before their names.

The letter would be addressed

Hon. So and So, M.P.
House of Commons
etc.

Dear Mr.

and then the letter follows.

Daily contact with French usage as in your query, has not changed English usage, as far as I know.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Member for .... or: The Honourable Member for ...


Explanation:
The Member for + name of consituency. Or: The Honourable Member for + name of constituency. E.g The Member/Honourable Member for Swan. Used as a term of address in parliaments in Australia. Though I am not sure if these are different terms applicable, for example, in Upper and Lower Houses, or just variants of the one term. A short form can be just "The Honourable Member" in parliamentary debates and Question Time.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish