KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

UGA

English translation: Union Génerale des Abonnés


04:48 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: UGA
Telephone call centre proposal - calls can be analysed nationally or by UGA.
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:Union Génerale des Abonnés
Explanation:
I found Union Génerale des Attachés, so if it's phone connected this would be an option.
Selected response from:

Carlina Marani
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it didn't finally clear up the query but gave me some new threads to follow.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4University of Georgia
Suzanne Bernard
3Union Génerale des AbonnésCarlina Marani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Union Génerale des Abonnés


Explanation:
I found Union Génerale des Attachés, so if it's phone connected this would be an option.

Carlina Marani
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it didn't finally clear up the query but gave me some new threads to follow.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University of Georgia


Explanation:
I have found the following, see if it fits with your context...

Mahwah, N.J.-based DialAmerica Marketing Inc. has signed a contract to lease 26,000 square feet in the former O'Malley's Esprit fitness center near the University of Georgia campus. DialAmerica Athens division sales director Ray Swain said that the work force of the two Athens DialAmerica operations is made up primarily of UGA students who work part time with the company.


Cordialement,
Suzanne


    Reference: http://www.athensnewspapers.com/1996/113096/1130.dial.html
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
not right in context, sorry
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not right in context, sorry