KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Verification

English translation: I would say it more like this...


09:04 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Verification
I need your opinion on the translated sentence. Does it sound good? I am especially uncertain about the last bit...the conditions of movement to the heart of the agglomeration of Strasbourg.


En effet, Strasbourg sera placée dans une position favorable aux échanges entre métropoles européennes telles que Paris, Luxembourg, Francfort et Lyon. Dans le même temps, le renforcement des réseaux de transport régionaux et urbains, notamment la liaison avec l’aéroport – gare centrale – ligne C de tramway par le tram-train contribuera à améliorer les conditions de déplacements au sein de l’agglomération strasbourgeoise.

In fact, Strasbourg will be placed in a position, which would be favourable for exchanges between European metropolitan cities like Paris, Luxembourg, Frankfurt and Lyon. At the same time, the reinforcement of the regional and urban transport network, especially the link with the airport – central railway station – tramway line C through the tram-train system will contribute towards improving the conditions of movement to the heart of the agglomeration of Strasbourg.
Vinay
English translation:I would say it more like this...
Explanation:
Indeed, Strasbourg will be well placed to benefit from exchanges between European cities such as Paris, Luxembourg, Frankfurt and Lyon. At the same time, improvements to its regional and urban transport networks, such as the the tram-train system that links the airport, central railway station and tram line C will help to improve transport conditions within the Strasbourg city area.

Ouf!
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thankyou! Sorry it took me a while!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LyonsHelen D. Elliot
5I would say it more like this...mckinnc
5SuggestionErika Pavelka
4In fact Strasbourg will be put in a favourable position for movement between
Karen Marston
4improving travel to the center of greater metropolitan Strasbourg
Carolyn Denoncourt
4in a position (without,) which will favor/foster..JH Trads
4Well, that souds perfectxxxLilla
4some optionsDavid Sirett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, that souds perfect


Explanation:
Nothing to add, you are definitely a professional!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a position (without,) which will favor/foster..


Explanation:
link is good but connection fits better in this precise context (i used to work in an airport)

improve/increase the mobility

au sein de: within, not necessarily the heart, core or centre

your translation is excellent, these are just other possibilities


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
I'd change the last bit to something like:

At the same time, reinforcing the regional and urban transportation network, especially the link between the airport, central railway/train station and the tramway's C line through the tram-train system, will contribute to improving travel within Strasbourg itself.

Erika Pavelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improving travel to the center of greater metropolitan Strasbourg


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for a word choice more commonly used in English. I haven't seen "agglomeration" used to describe a city area, although it would be understood. "Heart" is a word I have seen used with cities, but I think "center" is better because "heart" is more often used to imply something about the rhythm and spirit of a city.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some options


Explanation:
...in a position favouring exchanges...
...European cities/urban areas... (drop 'metropolitan')
...within the Strasbourg urban area...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would say it more like this...


Explanation:
Indeed, Strasbourg will be well placed to benefit from exchanges between European cities such as Paris, Luxembourg, Frankfurt and Lyon. At the same time, improvements to its regional and urban transport networks, such as the the tram-train system that links the airport, central railway station and tram line C will help to improve transport conditions within the Strasbourg city area.

Ouf!


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thankyou! Sorry it took me a while!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In fact Strasbourg will be put in a favourable position for movement between


Explanation:
and for the end:
will help to improve transport conditions within the wider Strasbourg area.

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lyons


Explanation:
With "s" in English

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: Exact, Marseilles too... (not in the text)
3 hrs
  -> Exactly