KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Il a pour ambition

English translation: Its aim is / It seeks to


09:43 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Il a pour ambition
Il a pour ambition de permettre (Il refers to a group).
Vinay
English translation:Its aim is / It seeks to
Explanation:
Gives more idea of the group wanting to do this
Selected response from:

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cool! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Its aim is / It seeks to
Karen Marston
5 +2his ambition is to allow...mckinnc
4It's objective is to favorSylvie Brideau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his ambition is to allow...


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
19 mins

agree  sandrinezm
22 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's objective is to favor


Explanation:
This is what I would use.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Its aim is / It seeks to


Explanation:
Gives more idea of the group wanting to do this

Karen Marston
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Cool! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
10 mins

agree  Kateabc: I like this - we would use its (not his) to refer to a group (with no apostrophe, as Karen has written).
13 mins

agree  athena22
47 mins

agree  Amy Worwood
1 hr

agree  Magali Fauchet
1 hr

agree  kecikyle
1 hr

agree  sandrinezm
6 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
6 hrs

agree  d0menic0
8 hrs