KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Mettre les clients au cœur des préoccupations de chacun...

English translation: Establish customers as the prime concern of each (employee)


12:40 Nov 13, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Mettre les clients au cœur des préoccupations de chacun...
Having trouble with the first part of this sentence. I'd appreciate any suggestions.

Mettre les clients au cœur des préoccupations de chacun en informant régulièrement le personnel sur: ...
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Establish customers as the prime concern of each (employee)
Explanation:
Or main concern, core concern...
Another suggestion for you.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Establish customers as the prime concern of each (employee)
Kateabc
4 +1Making customers our top priority...d0menic0
5for everyone to focus primarily on the customermckinnc
4 +1Making the clients the focus/center of everyone's concerns, buy regularly informing the staff of:Leyla Fatourechi
4making the client/customer the focus of [all our initiatives?]...Sylvie Brideau
4Everybody should focus/concentrate on the clients...Serge L
2Placing customers at the forefront of everybody's mind
VBaby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
making the client/customer the focus of [all our initiatives?]...


Explanation:
this is what I would use. Hope this helps.

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everybody should focus/concentrate on the clients...


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Placing customers at the forefront of everybody's mind


Explanation:
If you're looking for something literal.


    Reference: http://www.mmportal.delo.si/public/mmportal/akadarhiv/a4-9.p...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making the clients the focus/center of everyone's concerns, buy regularly informing the staff of:


Explanation:
I have translated "chacun" as everyone, but I think in this context "chacun" implies "each employee" or "staff member." So you could also translate as "Making the clients the focus/center of each employee's concerns." Finally, "préoccupations" may also be translated as "thoughts." Good luck!

Leyla Fatourechi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: but remove the "the": making clients the focus of... *by* (typo)...
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Establish customers as the prime concern of each (employee)


Explanation:
Or main concern, core concern...
Another suggestion for you.
Good luck!


    Gage
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Julia/Kate has the right idea: you need an active verb in English to make the sentence work!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

agree  Alison Webb
13 hrs
  -> Thank you amwebb!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making customers our top priority...


Explanation:
not too exact, but I think it conveys the idea

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine A Hoston: This sounds the most natural in English.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for everyone to focus primarily on the customer


Explanation:
Is what I would say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922