KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

droits d'asile

English translation: insert rates


09:46 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising rates
French term or phrase: droits d'asile
In advertising this apparently has something to do with inserts (encarts) placed in a magazine. Does anyone know the right term how about insertion fees/rates?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:insert rates
Explanation:
I imagine from the explanation given in the glossary I found online, it simply refers to the insert rates. I hope this helps you!

Sheila



Encarts Nationnaux

droits d'asile 'base encart prépiqué :
Encart 2 pages......................................500 FF/000
Encart 4 pages......................................600 FF/000
Encart 6 pages......................................700 FF/000
Encart 8 pages......................................800 FF/000
Encart 12 pages....................................900 FF/000
Encart 16 pages..................................1 000 FF/000
Encart 24 pages..................................1 100 FF/000
Droit d'asile encart à cheval : +30%
Droit d'asile encart central : +50%

Encart (Presse)
Publicité insérée dans un magazine. Le prix payé par l'annonceur est un droit d'asile, souvent complété par des frais de brochage et des frais postaux si le titre a beaucoup d'abonnés.

http://www.publiprint.fr/dico.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help in confirming my interpretation!
Have a nice day!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5advertising supplement / supplement / insertion - rates
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1insert rates
Sheila Hardie
4Rates for advertising inserts
Maya Jurt
5 -1Right of sanctuaryDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Right of sanctuary


Explanation:
It's the term for political affaires (refugees, etc.)

Also "political asylum"

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The "right to political asylum" does not work in context
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rates for advertising inserts


Explanation:
Vever heard of "droit d'asile" in advertising.

If you use "asylum" or "sanctuary" it would mean the the client does not pay for the insert. If that is the case I would say "guest insert", "non-paying insert", or something like that.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insert rates


Explanation:
I imagine from the explanation given in the glossary I found online, it simply refers to the insert rates. I hope this helps you!

Sheila



Encarts Nationnaux

droits d'asile 'base encart prépiqué :
Encart 2 pages......................................500 FF/000
Encart 4 pages......................................600 FF/000
Encart 6 pages......................................700 FF/000
Encart 8 pages......................................800 FF/000
Encart 12 pages....................................900 FF/000
Encart 16 pages..................................1 000 FF/000
Encart 24 pages..................................1 100 FF/000
Droit d'asile encart à cheval : +30%
Droit d'asile encart central : +50%

Encart (Presse)
Publicité insérée dans un magazine. Le prix payé par l'annonceur est un droit d'asile, souvent complété par des frais de brochage et des frais postaux si le titre a beaucoup d'abonnés.

http://www.publiprint.fr/dico.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Thanks for your help in confirming my interpretation!
Have a nice day!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Bravo!
17 mins
  -> merci, Maya:)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertising supplement / supplement / insertion - rates


Explanation:
http://www.lesoleil.sn/publicite/index.cfm

Tarification de la publicité dans le quotidien "le soleil"
(en Francs CFA - Hors Taxes - Prix valables SEULEMENT au Sénégal)
Contactez notre direction commerciale pour les autres prix.

Encartage (droit d'asile)


www.granddictionnaire.com

« encartage » - deux résultats, que voici :

1 - advertising supplementSyn.supplement supplément publicitaire Syn.supplément Terme(s) apparenté(s)encartage


2 - inserting

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
insetting



    Reference: http://www.lesoleil.sn/publicite/index.cfm
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431