KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

couplage

English translation: two-for-one deal


09:47 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising rates
French term or phrase: couplage
A term used when advertising is offered on two different media at no extra cost:
"Couplage magazine + Internet offert"
Link-up?
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:two-for-one deal
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I liked this solution in the context I had. It also gives the idea of something free - "offert" in the French text.
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two-for-one dealmckinnc
3 +2package dealSylvie Brideau
4joint dealJH Trads
4joint deal / advertisement...JH Trads
5 -1piggybackingHelen D. Elliot
3PackDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint deal


Explanation:
term used in marketing/advertising


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint deal / advertisement...


Explanation:
here a reference to confirm the use of joint in this context:

July 11, 2001 | InternetNews - Advertising Report Archives NFL Inks Ad Deals ... The
deal also includes joint online-offline promotions through non-Web ...
www.internetnews.com/IAR/article/0,,12_799531,00.html - 27k


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pack


Explanation:
I think it's the usual term in merchandising offers.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
package deal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:

magazine + internet package deal offer

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: I would use package deal too in that context, it's the parallel term you see most frequently p.t. on the net for "packaged offers" which is what couplage is.
2 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Now that I think of it, I agree with Carole
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two-for-one deal


Explanation:
Another possibility

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
I liked this solution in the context I had. It also gives the idea of something free - "offert" in the French text.
Thanks a lot for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piggybacking


Explanation:
The concept of "piggybacking" is one of dual function.

French:Advertising Media
couplage-groupage s MASC

English:Advertising Media
piggybacking s

1985-09-12

This related term from Barron's Dictionary of Marketing Terms

piggyback commercial
two or more broadcast commercials aired one after the other, featuring different products of the same sponsor. advertisers use piggyback commercials to get two or more unrelated advertising messages into the time allocated for one, without increasing commercial time. Advertisers generally purchase commercial spots from stations and network as a single unit.

There is also the piggyback label (pressure-sensitive label)
label with a gummed adhesive backing that can be peeled off the backing material and applies permanently to another surface simply by pressing [...] Pressure-sensitive labels are sometimes included in direct-mail packages to perform the dual function of addressing the package through a window envelope and enabling the recipeint to peel off the label and apply it to an order form (also called piggyback label), making it easier for the recipient to complete the order form and increasing the likelihood of response.




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Sorry, disagree, piggybacking is for ex. when business A gets together with film producer B to have B show A's prodcts "just as a coincidence" for instance A's soft drink is shown on a table while people sitting around the table argue. A is piggybacking B
2 hrs
  -> you'Re right. It should be restricted to when one company uses another company's exisiting network. Not the case here.