KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

incitatifs

English translation: incentive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incitatif
English translation:incentive
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:57 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: incitatifs
La ville vous offre certains incitatifs pour favoriser votre implantation sur son territoire.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
incentives
Explanation:
word created to match incentive
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you ! I had a blackout !!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3incentives
Marian Greenfield
4 +2incentives
Maya Jurt
4attractive conditions
irat56
4incentivesDavid Morrison


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incentives


Explanation:
word created to match incentive

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you ! I had a blackout !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  Kateabc
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incentives


Explanation:
for instance, tax incentives


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yes,very good option, as tax cuts are usually the main incentive
2 mins

agree  dmwray: you got it!
38 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, of course
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentives


Explanation:
an incentive is a potential reward for taking a particular cause of action.

David Morrison

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attractive conditions


Explanation:
In that very case, incentive is and adjective, I think attractive conditions sound better.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380