KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

implantation

English translation: establishment / setting up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:implantation
English translation:establishment / setting up
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:07 Nov 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: implantation
J'aimerais favoriser votre implantation dans mon secteur.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
establishment / setting up
Explanation:
or development could also do here
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Dans le contexte de mon document, j'ai utilisé "développement" qui me semble encore plus approprié.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1establishment / setting upJH Trads
4 -1market penetrationxxxTzumpy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishment / setting up


Explanation:
or development could also do here


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Dans le contexte de mon document, j'ai utilisé "développement" qui me semble encore plus approprié.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market penetration


Explanation:
implantation sur un marche = market penetration

I would like to encourage the market penetration in my area/division/sector... (it depends on the context)



    Larousse Business Dictionnaire
xxxTzumpy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: another term entirely (pénétration de marché). I wouldn't use it here, reference aside
18 hrs