KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

pavé

English translation: display box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pavé
English translation:display box
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

03:03 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / advertising space and rates
French term or phrase: pavé
In a list of advertising rates for a magazine:
1/2 page
1/3 page
1/4 page
pavé
sur-couverture
Clair@Lexeme
France
display advertisement, or box
Explanation:
Larousse F>E gives 'display advertisement'. Both Termium and Le Grande dictionnaire terminologique give 'prominent advertisement', which sounds like a description rather than the term used in the trade. 'Box' might be OK, but is more general, not specific to ads.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1display advertisement, or boxDavid Sirett
4 -1small banner ad / button or small graphic ad 120x60 pixels
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small banner ad / button or small graphic ad 120x60 pixels


Explanation:
Button or small graphic ad / small banner ad 120x60 pixels

I don't know of any English word describing exactly what's meant by 'pavé', but the above translations should make it clear.

Banner Ads: 468 pixels x 60 pixels Button Ads: 72 pixels x 72 ...

www.cedmagazine.com/about/mkt00.htm"


Pavé

Données Techniques


Le pavé est une publicité au format 120 x 60 pixels, 5 Ko. Il s'insère sur les pages d'accueil du site et sur les chaînes sectorielles entre autres :


Les éléments techniques (pavé et url de renvoi) doivent être envoyés aux Traffic Managers et à votre contact commercial 5 jours avant le début de la campagne.

Technologies de pavé acceptées :

Gif
Flash
HTML
Expand
Vidéo

Go to:
www.lesechos.fr/echofi/modele_pub/pave.htm
for more info and a sample of a 'pavé'.


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: OK for a web page, but the context here is a (paper) magazine.
30 mins
  -> yes indeed :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
display advertisement, or box


Explanation:
Larousse F>E gives 'display advertisement'. Both Termium and Le Grande dictionnaire terminologique give 'prominent advertisement', which sounds like a description rather than the term used in the trade. 'Box' might be OK, but is more general, not specific to ads.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
12 mins