KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

sur-couverture

English translation: cover wrap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur-couverture
English translation:cover wrap
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

07:37 Nov 18, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / magazine advertising
French term or phrase: sur-couverture
Another form of magazine advertising, included in the rate card (tarif de publicité):
1/2 page
1/3 page
1/4 page
sur-couverture et opérations spéciales, sur devis;

I think I see what it means (kind of advertising that overlays the magazine's cover) but I've been searching on the Net all afternoon and as yet, haven't come up with a suitable translation. Any help would be appreciated.
Clair@Lexeme
France
cover wrap
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation (I see it on a computer magazine I receive), and I think 'cover wrap' is the term - try that on your net search and see what you think.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Many thanks - you're right - it does seem to be the term I was looking for. Thanks again. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1book jacket (advertising)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4cover wrapDavid Sirett
3 +1inside cover
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside cover


Explanation:
just guessing, but there are generally rates for front cover, back cover, inside front cover, inside back cover.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book jacket (advertising)


Explanation:
could be the term you're looking for.

You might like this reference, that is if you're interested in terms related to (printing etc of) books:

http://zorro.ioba.org/terms.html

and

"... for authors in Calendar who purchase full page or mini book jacket ads - and authors
in Companion who purchase any ad 1/4 page or greater or who are part of a ..."

www.theromanceclub.com/calendar/rates.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: Sounds right, but not 100 % sure
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover wrap


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation (I see it on a computer magazine I receive), and I think 'cover wrap' is the term - try that on your net search and see what you think.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Many thanks - you're right - it does seem to be the term I was looking for. Thanks again. :-)