KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

historique: 40 ans au service des professionels de la restauration

English translation: Background: 40 years of service to the food service industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:historique: 40 ans au service des professionels de la restauration
English translation:Background: 40 years of service to the food service industry
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

19:21 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Presentation slide in Powerpoint
French term or phrase: historique: 40 ans au service des professionels de la restauration
Presentation slides for a food processing company.
In the context what would be the best translation for "historique" and "au service des...."
bharg
India
Background: 40 years of service to the food service industry
Explanation:
*restauration* is the food service industry in NA. BE usage is catering.

There's too much "service" in the sentence


You could take the play on words and say "catering to" instead of "service to"

Even more effective than the word "Background" would be the name of the company:

XXX-- catering to the needs of food service industry professionals for 40 years

OR
XXX-- catering to the needs of the food service industry for 40 years

French:Commercial Practice (Restaurants)

restauration s CORRECT,FEM

industrie de la restauration s CORRECT,FEM
secteur de la restauration s CORRECT,MASC
secteur des services d'alimentation s CORRECT,MASC



DEF - Ensemble des activités économiques se rapportant à l'exploitation des établissements spécialisés dans la préparation et le service de repas et de boissons (restaurants publics, restaurants-traiteurs et restaurants de collectivité). s
OBS - Regroupe toutes les formes de restauration classique, sociale, les traiteurs, etc. s

English (commercial practice)
food service

English:Commercial Practice (Restaurants)

food service s CORRECT,USA

catering s CORRECT,GR. BRITAIN
food service industry s CORRECT
restaurant industry s CORRECT

catering industry s CORRECT,GR. BRITAIN
restaurant business s CORRECT

EX - Restaurant and Food Service Managers plan, organize, direct and control the operations of the restaurant, bar, cafeteria or other food or beverage service; but you often get to interact with the customers. s

1998-02-06
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Background: 40 years of service to the food service industryHelen D. Elliot
5Our experience:
Roddy Tannahill
5Background: 40 years in the service of professionals from the catering businesssujata
4track recordHavona
4background: 40 years (experience) in serving the professional catering businessBernieM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background: 40 years (experience) in serving the professional catering business


Explanation:
Assuming that the company provides some sort of ancillary service to the catering trade, I think that 'in serving' should be suitable.

You could substitute 'trade' for business if you prefer.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track record


Explanation:
Track record is what is generally used in this context, although background is not bad either.
An alternative translation for the remainder of the sentence (if you have the space) is: we have served professionals in the catering service for 40 years.
HTH

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Background: 40 years in the service of professionals from the catering business


Explanation:
professionels de la restaurations would mean the professional people in the business of restauration / catering

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BernieM: I had realised that I changed the use of the word professionels, but I thought it was better like that!
26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our experience:


Explanation:
About us: 40 years' experience of serving catering industry professionals.

HTH

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Background: 40 years of service to the food service industry


Explanation:
*restauration* is the food service industry in NA. BE usage is catering.

There's too much "service" in the sentence


You could take the play on words and say "catering to" instead of "service to"

Even more effective than the word "Background" would be the name of the company:

XXX-- catering to the needs of food service industry professionals for 40 years

OR
XXX-- catering to the needs of the food service industry for 40 years

French:Commercial Practice (Restaurants)

restauration s CORRECT,FEM

industrie de la restauration s CORRECT,FEM
secteur de la restauration s CORRECT,MASC
secteur des services d'alimentation s CORRECT,MASC



DEF - Ensemble des activités économiques se rapportant à l'exploitation des établissements spécialisés dans la préparation et le service de repas et de boissons (restaurants publics, restaurants-traiteurs et restaurants de collectivité). s
OBS - Regroupe toutes les formes de restauration classique, sociale, les traiteurs, etc. s

English (commercial practice)
food service

English:Commercial Practice (Restaurants)

food service s CORRECT,USA

catering s CORRECT,GR. BRITAIN
food service industry s CORRECT
restaurant industry s CORRECT

catering industry s CORRECT,GR. BRITAIN
restaurant business s CORRECT

EX - Restaurant and Food Service Managers plan, organize, direct and control the operations of the restaurant, bar, cafeteria or other food or beverage service; but you often get to interact with the customers. s

1998-02-06


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer and explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka: I quite like the idea of "catering to the food service industry".
31 mins
  -> Thank you Erika!

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs
  -> Thanks