KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

raid

English translation: adventure race, raid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raid
English translation:adventure race, raid

04:23 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: raid
activités de raids-aventure
jon main
adventure race
Explanation:
An adventure race usually includes extreme sports in extreme conditions (Raid Gauloises, Salomon X-Adventure). It is also the term used when extreme driving in extreme conditions is involved (Paris-Dakar). They are also called “adventure challenges”, “trail race” and sometimes even “raid”.

http://www.raidthenorth.com/RtNTop/GSpage51.html

History of the Sport


The origins of adventure racing lie in a multi-sport race (mountain running, kayaking, and mountain biking) that takes place in New Zealand called the Coast to Coast. Started in 1980, this was the first multi-sport, wilderness endurance race. It was actually created when someone misunderstood a conversation they overheard suggesting some American’s were looking to create a wilderness challenge, the next step in our endless pursuit of the ultimate challenge. In an attempt to beat the American’s to the punch, Coast to Coast and another race known as the Alpine Ironman were created. Not long after and completely unrelated, the American’s actually did dabble in the extreme with a race called the Alaska Mountain Wilderness Classic started in 1983. While Coast to Coast has grown into one of the most heralded multi-sport races the Alaska Mountain Wilderness Classic has stayed very grass roots advertising by word of mouth only and all profits from the race being given back to the competitors. It is still very much as it was in 1983. The next big step was the Raid Gauloises (commonly known as the Raid), first held in New Zealand in 1989, the first mixed team multi-sport, multi-day wilderness endurance race. Created by Gerard Fusil, the Raid quickly popularized the sport of adventure racing in Europe (particularly France, Fusil’s home turf), Australia and New Zealand through Fusil’s superb marketing.



http://www.in.com.au/~stevewedell/raid/info.htm

Welcome to the official web site of Citroën Raid Australia 2000 !
CHEERS to RAIDERS from Raid 88, Raid 92 and Raid 96 and welcome to potential new "Raiders".
What is a "Raid" An Australian Citroën Raid is an adventure trip, in a Citroën 2CV, which covers an area of out-back Australia. It is not a rally or a race. It is a unique combination of Citroën cars, people, outback travel, campingand scenery; together with a challenge. International friendships are formed. All three previous Raids have proven to be "unforgettable trips of a lifetime".
What cars are allowed The Raid is predominantly for Citroën 2CV or derivatives, however other Citroën Cars will be allowed, but these must agree to act in a supportive role for the 2CV cars.
The challenge Most overseas Raid participants ship their cars to Australia and then travel to the central Raid starting point of Alice Springs in Central Australia. We then travel outback roads ranging from good bitumen to extremely rough roads considered by some as 4 wheel drive only. This Raid intends (optional) to travel to Cape York in the extreme north of Australia. This route is still considered a "pioneer" road. A sign near Cape York proudly exclaims "17.000 corrugations" to go.

http://www.space-management.com/Raids.html

For list of adventure races/raids.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trek
LinguaVox
5adventure race
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4A "Raid" is also often used to mean a"sporting weekend"RSmith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trek


Explanation:
"Raid" could also be used in English (see Webster's dictionary for its definition) but it would be related to war and fighting experiences. I think "trek" would suit this context better, since it deals with adventures, etc.
Also see the Oxford English-French dictionary.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Some "raids" are "treks" but not all "treks" are "raids".
44 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adventure race


Explanation:
An adventure race usually includes extreme sports in extreme conditions (Raid Gauloises, Salomon X-Adventure). It is also the term used when extreme driving in extreme conditions is involved (Paris-Dakar). They are also called “adventure challenges”, “trail race” and sometimes even “raid”.

http://www.raidthenorth.com/RtNTop/GSpage51.html

History of the Sport


The origins of adventure racing lie in a multi-sport race (mountain running, kayaking, and mountain biking) that takes place in New Zealand called the Coast to Coast. Started in 1980, this was the first multi-sport, wilderness endurance race. It was actually created when someone misunderstood a conversation they overheard suggesting some American’s were looking to create a wilderness challenge, the next step in our endless pursuit of the ultimate challenge. In an attempt to beat the American’s to the punch, Coast to Coast and another race known as the Alpine Ironman were created. Not long after and completely unrelated, the American’s actually did dabble in the extreme with a race called the Alaska Mountain Wilderness Classic started in 1983. While Coast to Coast has grown into one of the most heralded multi-sport races the Alaska Mountain Wilderness Classic has stayed very grass roots advertising by word of mouth only and all profits from the race being given back to the competitors. It is still very much as it was in 1983. The next big step was the Raid Gauloises (commonly known as the Raid), first held in New Zealand in 1989, the first mixed team multi-sport, multi-day wilderness endurance race. Created by Gerard Fusil, the Raid quickly popularized the sport of adventure racing in Europe (particularly France, Fusil’s home turf), Australia and New Zealand through Fusil’s superb marketing.



http://www.in.com.au/~stevewedell/raid/info.htm

Welcome to the official web site of Citroën Raid Australia 2000 !
CHEERS to RAIDERS from Raid 88, Raid 92 and Raid 96 and welcome to potential new "Raiders".
What is a "Raid" An Australian Citroën Raid is an adventure trip, in a Citroën 2CV, which covers an area of out-back Australia. It is not a rally or a race. It is a unique combination of Citroën cars, people, outback travel, campingand scenery; together with a challenge. International friendships are formed. All three previous Raids have proven to be "unforgettable trips of a lifetime".
What cars are allowed The Raid is predominantly for Citroën 2CV or derivatives, however other Citroën Cars will be allowed, but these must agree to act in a supportive role for the 2CV cars.
The challenge Most overseas Raid participants ship their cars to Australia and then travel to the central Raid starting point of Alice Springs in Central Australia. We then travel outback roads ranging from good bitumen to extremely rough roads considered by some as 4 wheel drive only. This Raid intends (optional) to travel to Cape York in the extreme north of Australia. This route is still considered a "pioneer" road. A sign near Cape York proudly exclaims "17.000 corrugations" to go.

http://www.space-management.com/Raids.html

For list of adventure races/raids.



    Professional experience - some of my regular clients are adventure race/raid organisers
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A "Raid" is also often used to mean a"sporting weekend"


Explanation:
Companies tend to propose "Raids" to employees - sporting events over long weekends.

RSmith
France