KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

marques challengers

English translation: challenger brands


13:39 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: marques challengers
At first, I thought it meant competitors but I'm not sure any more. It's another marketing/communications-relatd question. No more 'context' possible
Joy Lewis
English translation:challenger brands
Explanation:
Hope this fits into your context. See reference!

Sylvie

Selected response from:

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4challenger brandsSylvie Brideau
5 +4Rival brands
Roddy Tannahill
5rivals
TransHispania
4competing brands
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4marques concurrentes...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rivals


Explanation:
It gives a nuance to the term competitors.











    Experience
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
challenger brands


Explanation:
Hope this fits into your context. See reference!

Sylvie




    Reference: http://www.designmgt.org/dmi/html/publications/books/reviews...
Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: Also this one: http://www.wiley.com/Corporate/Website/Objects/Products/0,90...
25 mins

agree  Carole Muller: especially because "marques challengers" is not French and must be expected to be translated from...challenger brands.
50 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: qui représentent un défi (pas compétition)
17 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot
23 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rival brands


Explanation:
A combination of the above two :o) Sounds more 'normal English' to me :)

HTH



Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: Rival brands are competing but may not be actively challengers. To "challenge" for instance an original brand you have to do something breaking the rules of "peaceful" cohabitation in the competitive game. Otherwise agree Rival brands sounds more "normal"
10 mins
  -> Thanks Carole :o)

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

agree  sujata
6 hrs

agree  Parrot
7 hrs

agree  cloe: definitely the simplest and more to the point way of putting it
13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marques concurrentes...


Explanation:
en compétition, rivales
Mais je crois simplement que ce sont des marques en concurrence les unes contre les autres !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competing brands


Explanation:
Je m'excuse, j'aurais dû l'indiquer en anglais plus haut. !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328