KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

expertise ou des metiers

English translation: expertise or occupational skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:expertise ou des metiers
English translation:expertise or occupational skills
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

14:04 Nov 23, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: expertise ou des metiers
Developpement du business extra-local, souvent associe a des expertise ou des metiers. Skilled labour or crafts or trades is all I can come up with but I'm not at all satisfied. Can anyone suggest a better translation? Thanks
Joy Lewis
expertise or occupational skills
Explanation:
occupational skills covers all the "trades"...certified or not !
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1..often linked to competences or professional tradesCarole Muller
4 +1qualifications or professional skillsGuereau
4 +1expertise or occupational skills
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4specializations or trades
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..often linked to competences or professional trades


Explanation:
So the whole sentence would read:

" Development of extra-local business often linked to [or in association with-depending on context]competences and professional trades ".

if the business development issue has to do with factors promoting it/helping it take place, one often talks about competences and even in the context of regional business development of "clusters of competence" wich is the existence of local professions, competences, traditions, trading patterns that have developed into the basis for business conducted in that area. Their particularity is they complement one another but may be difficult to describe or characterize otherwise.


    specific domain experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roddy Tannahill: IMHO, 'competences' is a horrible word that really doesn't exist. I've found that 'competences' is best substituted with 'expertise'. HTH. :-)
21 mins
  -> You may not like it-and I believe I understand why, but it is being used .See www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/lwppqc/reqpq.htm and www.cordis.lu/euroabstracts/en/april99/feature2.htm in the context I stated above.

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I agree with Rodent: "expertise" is the perfect word in this context. No need to "rape" the language.
1 hr
  -> Language evolves, departing from classical use. Go and check the refs I gave you'll get my point

neutral  David Sirett: 'Competencies' is IMO more common in English than 'competences' (faux ami? particularly in Eurospeak!). But I agree probably no reason not to keep expertise in English, as long as you deal with the fact that it's plural in the VF.
2 hrs
  -> Competences is used in UK and US literature. Again I understand it scratches your ears, but in a UK source it 's neither eurospeak nor a faux ami. "Local competences" is a new terminology in regional development economics, diff from "expertise", yet sim

agree  sujata
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sujata

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specializations or trades


Explanation:
expertise doesn't really change in English, but it does refer to (mostly white-collar) fields of specialization.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: That's why "competences" is being used -scient.origins:Harvard Bus School in regional dev. economics to designate for instance traditional agricultural patterns /craftsmen etc.. experts
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualifications or professional skills


Explanation:
This in the LGDT at "compétence":

competence
Proven ability, knowledge or skill for the handling of a specific job.
Syn.
qualification
ability
skill

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise or occupational skills


Explanation:
occupational skills covers all the "trades"...certified or not !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I like this one, especially that some success stories do not require "qualifications"
39 mins
  -> Thanks Eva!|