KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

en la synergisant

English translation: to enhance its effect/ to create synergy


06:36 Nov 25, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Beauty products
French term or phrase: en la synergisant
Matin et soir, déposez un peu de crème dans le creux de la main en la synergisant et étaler ensuite la crème sur une peau parfaitement propre.

How would you translate "en la synergisant" in this sentence. Thanks for any advice.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:to enhance its effect/ to create synergy
Explanation:

synergy: the effect of A and of B is when higher when A+B are used together than when used on their own.

so the whole sentence could read:
"Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand to enhance its effect and ...."

or if "synergy" is part of the action -maybe just to heat up the cream- (sounds like some new-age thing, why not): "Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand in order to add the synergy of your hands and ...."

:"Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand to create synergy before applying the cream onto a clean skin etc..."



Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Your suggestion made the most sense for this particular document. Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to enhance its effect/ to create synergyCarole Muller
4 +1Is it a cream with two immiscible parts?
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1synergize
Maya Jurt
4 +1rub your hands together
Sheila Hardie
5by synergizing itTelesforo Fernandez
3synergizeJOELLE BOKSENBAUM


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rub your hands together


Explanation:
This is just an idea. I mean I suppose they're doing some rubbing here! What else can they do with the cream?!

HTH anyway

Sheila








Apply Sunless Tanner: This is, without a doubt, the most difficult part of the sunless tanning process. It is a very wise choice to put on tight fitting surgical or rubber gloves so that you don't stain your hands with the lotion. Put a quarter size amount of self-tanner into your hand and then rub your hands together and massage it into your skin. You will be surprised at how far that little amount will go. You will want to start at the tops of your feet and work your way up your legs, to your abdomen, chest, arms, and neck being sure not to miss any spots. It is a good idea if you can, to use a darker colored cream so that you can see where you have applied already. Work in upward and downward strokes and save the knees, elbows, and other joints for later.

http://www.teenbodybuilding.com/anthony7.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Partlan: This sounds most likely to me, too: that you have to rub the cream to soften it or even out its consistency.
2 hrs
  -> thanks:) yes, or to mix the ingredients together perhaps?:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by synergizing it


Explanation:
By synergizing it
See this sentence :
inducing both megakaryocyte DNA synthesis and cytoplasmic process formation, and
2) synergizing with thrombopoietin to stimulate the proliferation of CFU-Meg (7 ..

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synergize


Explanation:
Your sentence does not make much sense, I am afraid to say.
To "synergize" (word used to day but nopt mentioned by GDT and Robert) you need two products, not just one. Except if the other "product" is the Hand. Does it mean that you first close it without spreading the cream?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: Agree with question you raise.Whatever the translation, the source word in French is really, really "new-age"
2 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: It just "sounds" good to the untrained ear...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is it a cream with two immiscible parts?


Explanation:
I know some creams 'separate out' and you have to shake the bottle or whatever to get them to recombine. Might this be what 'en la synergisant' refer to? Activate them by combining? Just an idea.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, that sounds possible:)
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enhance its effect/ to create synergy


Explanation:

synergy: the effect of A and of B is when higher when A+B are used together than when used on their own.

so the whole sentence could read:
"Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand to enhance its effect and ...."

or if "synergy" is part of the action -maybe just to heat up the cream- (sounds like some new-age thing, why not): "Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand in order to add the synergy of your hands and ...."

:"Morning and evening take some of the cream into the palm of your hand to create synergy before applying the cream onto a clean skin etc..."






    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Your suggestion made the most sense for this particular document. Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
7 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synergize


Explanation:
the natural oil in your hand synergizes with the cream and warms it up.

JOELLE BOKSENBAUM
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4