KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

A l’image de sa clientèle

English translation: To address the international profile of its clientele,...


09:15 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: A l’image de sa clientèle
Advertising pamphlet for a financial company: "A l’image de sa clientèle, le Groupe XXX peut se prévaloir d’une dimension internationale avec des filiales à Monaco, Luxembourg et Nassau, ainsi que des bureaux de représentation à Sao Paulo, Montevideo et Nicosie"
bharg
India
English translation:To address the international profile of its clientele,...
Explanation:
To address the international profile of its clientele, the XXX Group offers has achieved an international dimension with offices in...."
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
I too like this best - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In keeping with/to serve its international clienteleKaren Tucker
5 +2To address the international profile of its clientele,...Carole Muller
5As befits its clientele
VBaby
4 +1like its clientèle,
Parrot
4Reflecting the profile of its clients / customersDPolice
4reflecting its clients
Genevieve Tournebize
4Like its client base,28march
4likewise / similarly to the clients,
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likewise / similarly to the clients,


Explanation:
the company has an international presence etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reflecting the profile of its clients / customers


Explanation:
Hope it helps

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In keeping with/to serve its international clientele


Explanation:
This just means that the company has offices worldwide to serve an international clientele, so something like one of the above would capture the meaning. I do think you need to add "international" to make the phrase clearer in English. Karen

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: Most elegant suggestion
55 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Lovely
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like its clientèle,


Explanation:
Group XXX can claim an international presence...


    suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: k.i.s.s.!
25 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To address the international profile of its clientele,...


Explanation:
To address the international profile of its clientele, the XXX Group offers has achieved an international dimension with offices in...."


    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
I too like this best - thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I like this one...
37 mins
  -> Thanks. It's what I see most frequently in similar context, especially in the financial/offshore banking business

agree  xxxannekneip
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Like its client base,


Explanation:
suggestion

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflecting its clients


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
As befits its clientele


Explanation:
to befit (transitive verb): to be proper or becoming to


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22%2Bas+befits+its%22
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401