KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

media image massif

English translation: visual mass media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:media image massif
English translation:visual mass media
Entered by: Parrot

22:33 Nov 26, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: media image massif
Advertising text - talk about split between 'média d ’image massif (TV / affichage) et des médias de proximité et d ’affinité (presse ou nouveaux médias alternatifs)
JMcKechnie
visual mass media
Explanation:
i.e., a cross between visual media and mass media (we used to talk about visual print media).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mnay thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visual mass media
Parrot
5mass media images/imagerymckinnc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visual mass media


Explanation:
i.e., a cross between visual media and mass media (we used to talk about visual print media).


    Majored in advertising for a year before shifting.
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Mnay thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Kathryn Partlan
8 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
36 mins

agree  Linda Young
2 hrs

agree  sjpereira
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mass media images/imagery


Explanation:
I think you would turn the phrase around to make mass media qualify the noun images. This sounds most natural to me in English and I think conveys the original meaning.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922