KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

carrefour privilégié

English translation: an important hub


01:41 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / From a banking brochure
French term or phrase: carrefour privilégié
Idéalement située au cœur de l’Europe en bord de Méditerranée, la Principauté de Monaco constitue un carrefour privilégié connu dans le monde entier.
bharg
India
English translation:an important hub
Explanation:
we often use the word hub to refer to such things
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks - your suggestion sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2an important hubmckinnc
5Prestigious HubMarc Schumacher
4a privileged crossroads
Parrot
4Prestigious crossroads
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an important hub


Explanation:
we often use the word hub to refer to such things

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks - your suggestion sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
34 mins

agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prestigious crossroads


Explanation:
‘priviligé’ is best translated as ‘prestigious’ in the above context; `carrefour’ is simplz crossroads.


    Dictionary
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prestigious Hub


Explanation:
I'd use Hub because it best reflects the busy character of the area.
Namaste!

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a privileged crossroads


Explanation:
Considering Monaco. A suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861