KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

une clientèle privée haut de gamme

English translation: Upmarket private clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une clientèle privée haut de gamme
English translation:Upmarket private clients
Entered by: Linda Young

01:42 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Banking brochure
French term or phrase: une clientèle privée haut de gamme
Forte de cette expérience et des avantages offerts par la Principauté, la Societe XXX dispose de tous les atouts pour satisfaire une clientèle privée haut de gamme à travers le monde et lui assurer ainsi, sécurité, fiabilité, confidentialité, efficacité et performance.
bharg
India
Upmarket private clients
Explanation:
Another choice perhaps
Selected response from:

Linda Young
Grading comment
Thanks - your choice seems most appropriate to me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2select private clientele
Sheila Hardie
5top quality clientèle/clientsZaltys
5Upscale private clienteleMarc Schumacher
5prestigious private client basemckinnc
4high-end / quality private clients
Mary Worby
4a high-level private clientèle
Parrot
3Upmarket private clientsLinda Young


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
select private clientele


Explanation:
This would be one way of saying it, in my opinion.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  sjpereira
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestigious private client base


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upmarket private clients


Explanation:
Another choice perhaps

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks - your choice seems most appropriate to me.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upscale private clientele


Explanation:
Upscale and clientele are used quite often in the US.

Marc Schumacher
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a high-level private clientèle


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-end / quality private clients


Explanation:
or a high-end / quality private clientele

It's a question of taste on this one - all the answers provided are valid!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top quality clientèle/clients


Explanation:
Clientèle or clients, the decision is yours!

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7