KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

action evenementielle

English translation: events


04:50 Nov 27, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: action evenementielle
item on marketing plan as follows:

'action evenementielle dans les redactions'
JMcKechnie
English translation:events
Explanation:
This is simply translated as "events" in marketing. You could specify by putting "events activities"...
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4events
Amanda Grey
5 +1event-oriented actionHelen D. Elliot
5event-related activitiessujata
3event-dependent actionViorica Miron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
events


Explanation:
This is simply translated as "events" in marketing. You could specify by putting "events activities"...


    experience in marketing
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
3 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainement!
3 mins

agree  Linda Young
26 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
event-oriented action


Explanation:
event-oriented action in copy

or perhaps even:

event-oriented copy


(perhaps advertising copy)

In other words, greater focus on events in written material

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: event-oriented action
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event-dependent action


Explanation:
This term refers to the notion of variable action, i.e. action that is determined by the occurance of a certain event. More accurately translated as event-dependent action.


    Degree in International Management
Viorica Miron
Moldova

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
event-related activities


Explanation:
experience

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87