KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

tri à analyser

English translation: a parameter


07:28 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: tri à analyser
Anyone got any suggestions with regards to "tri à analyser"(Selection to be analysed?) and the sentence following this phrase. In fact the entire paragraph is annoying me. The survey concerns DIY.

Les CSP ne seront pas un critère de sélection des interviewés, mais elles feront l ’objet d ’un tri à analyser. Trop d ’hypothèses quant aux CSP des acheteurs potentiels (CSP+ et ++ ont les moyens mais CSP- et -- bricolent plus). Ce sera l ’analyse qui fera apparaître les éléments intéressants à ce sujet.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:a parameter
Explanation:
so the entire sentence would be:

"..shall not constitute a criterion for selecting interviewees, but will certainly be addressed as a parameter for analysis. There are too many hypothesis linked to the CSP[didn't figure out what is CSP-potential income?]of potential buyers (CSP++ have the means to buy but CSP- and -- do more house repair work)"

meaning they cannot use CSP response to select interviewees, as the CSP response is not logical (CSP++ should be buying more due to more money available but CSP- and -- are expected to buy more because they are more hobby-inclined). However the CSP response is still regarded as having some impact on sales, therefore it remains a parameter to work further with in the analysis once the relationship between CSP response and sales has been elucidated.

Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a parameterCarole Muller
4 +2a sample to be analysedmckinnc
4 +1selection to be analysed
sjpereira
4selection to be analysed/reviewed (voir plus bas)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 -1analysis sort / sort for analysisDavid Sirett


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a sample to be analysed


Explanation:
Is tri not a sample in this case?

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: but they (les CSP) will be sorted and
2 mins

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection to be analysed


Explanation:
tri = selection
Source: Oxford Hachette

sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a parameter


Explanation:
so the entire sentence would be:

"..shall not constitute a criterion for selecting interviewees, but will certainly be addressed as a parameter for analysis. There are too many hypothesis linked to the CSP[didn't figure out what is CSP-potential income?]of potential buyers (CSP++ have the means to buy but CSP- and -- do more house repair work)"

meaning they cannot use CSP response to select interviewees, as the CSP response is not logical (CSP++ should be buying more due to more money available but CSP- and -- are expected to buy more because they are more hobby-inclined). However the CSP response is still regarded as having some impact on sales, therefore it remains a parameter to work further with in the analysis once the relationship between CSP response and sales has been elucidated.




    My professional domain of expertise as Economic Engineer
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes it isn't really a selection when you don't throw any out; just a correlation analysis
1 day 15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection to be analysed/reviewed (voir plus bas)


Explanation:
Selon le contexte que vous décrivez, il s'agirait de personnes qui sont préalablement sélectionnées (interviewed) pour ensuite subir une évaluation finale en vue de...quelque chose (soit un poste, soit une promotion ou autre).
Dans ce cas, "part of a selection to be reviewed/analyzed later" serait correct.
En ressources humaines, ce processus est répandu et consiste à effectuer une première sélection de candidats pour ensuite procéder par élimination.
Il me semble que le reste du paragraphe est un peu confus. J'esp
ère vous être utilise !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analysis sort / sort for analysis


Explanation:
CSP is catégorie socio-professionnelle. CSP is not used to select the persons interviewed in the survey, but those interviewed will be sorted by CSP for analysis.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carole Muller: Source text says a subsample will be selected for interview, and CSP for ENTIRE sample will have to be analysed further,i.e.the relationship CSP > Sales is not as simple as they expected and they must redefine the parametric role of CSP in further analys
1 hr
  -> Your reading ('CSP for the ENTIRE sample') may well be right. Source text implies that rather than says it, though, IMO.