KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

a l'inverse de revendiquer

English translation: We could, on the other hand, choose to promote the new content...


07:45 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: a l'inverse de revendiquer
On pourra aussi choisir à l’inverse de revendiquer ces nouveaux contenus, mais plutôt dans le souci de répondre à une forte demande de nos abonnés que dans celui de générer des nouveaux revenus.
Joanne Watt
English translation:We could, on the other hand, choose to promote the new content...
Explanation:
in the interest of responding to strong subscriber demand rather than that of generating new revenues.
Selected response from:

28march
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Instead we could promote this new content ...mckinnc
4on the other hand
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4We could, on the other hand, choose to promote the new content...28march
4in lieu of...ashiq mangel
4as oppose to requesting
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instead we could promote this new content ...


Explanation:
It's a bit awkward in the French but I think this is what is meant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: "à l'inverse" most likely modifies "choisir" rather than "revendiquer" but you still have the rest of that "sentence" to unravel! I hope the rest of your doc is better written!
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as oppose to requesting


Explanation:
La phrase écrite en français n'est certainement pas à l'épreuve des balles! Elle présente une confusion hors de l'ordinaire. Je crois cependant que la traduction plus haut pourra vous aider.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in lieu of...


Explanation:
indeed the sentence is curiously structured though if we had some more context mainly regarding what comes prior to "on pourra choisir..." it would make more sense.
any how i suggest as follows:
in lieu of contesting/dissenting these new....

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We could, on the other hand, choose to promote the new content...


Explanation:
in the interest of responding to strong subscriber demand rather than that of generating new revenues.

28march
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the other hand


Explanation:
I think it might have been useful to have had the sentence before the one posted too. The "on pourra AUSSI..à l'inverse" suggests that something else has been suggested. If we knew what that was, it would probably be easier to make sense of this bit!

Could it be read to mean "on the other hand"?



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431