KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

décline

English translation: offer (in avariety of forms), make available (a range of products/services)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décliner
English translation:offer (in avariety of forms), make available (a range of products/services)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:12 Dec 4, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: décline
Compagnie A bénéficie pour cette rentrée du soutien opérationnel et technologique de sa maison mère Compagnie B, le plus grand fournisseur d’accès à l’Internet européen, et décline les produits et services du Groupe.
Joanne Watt
and will offer
Explanation:
See my comment to Frédéric's proposal. There is a local restaurant here, excellent cuisine, prize winning etc. that offers as part of its menu gastronomique ... (we are in chestnut country here) ... la déclinaison sucrée de la châtaigne, and you get a huge plate with trial bits of all conceivable desserts that can be made of chestnuts.
So, not refuse or decline in this context.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and will offer
Hermeneutica
5"décliner" is not "to offer"cheungmo
5offer, make available
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1sellsGuereau
4declines/refuses
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4refuse/rejette
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuse/rejette


Explanation:
décliner
à vt
1. GRAMM to decline
l'amour est décliné dans toutes les chansons fig love is an ever-recurrent theme in songs
2. [énoncer - identité] to give, to state
3. [refuser - responsabilité, invitation] to decline, to refuse
[- offre] to decline, to refuse, to reject
décliner toute responsabilité to refuse all responsibilities
à vi
[soleil] to set
[vieillard, jour] to decline
[malade] to decline, to fade
[santé, vue] to deteriorate
[prestige] to wane, to decline

Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declines/refuses


Explanation:
en vrai anglais !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sells


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si c'est "vendre" qu'il faut dire en anglais, mais par contre lisez le texte et vous verrez que ce n'est pas décliner/refuser, mais vendre toute la gamme des produits et services, ce qu'on appelle "décliner" in French 'commercialese'.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, this is the right track. Good eye! I love translators who READ :)
25 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and will offer


Explanation:
See my comment to Frédéric's proposal. There is a local restaurant here, excellent cuisine, prize winning etc. that offers as part of its menu gastronomique ... (we are in chestnut country here) ... la déclinaison sucrée de la châtaigne, and you get a huge plate with trial bits of all conceivable desserts that can be made of chestnuts.
So, not refuse or decline in this context.


    Real life experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: "Offers", then.
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"décliner" is not "to offer"


Explanation:
Not that "offer" doesn't fit here, I'm just pointing out that "décliner" does not equal "to offer". "Repackage" probably comes closer to "décliner".

Décliner, or rather "déclinaison", is equal to "declension". For example, the declensions of the verb "to be" are: I am, you are, he is,...

Company A takes the Internet provision services supplied by the Group and resells them in a different form from how they receive said services.

Bread, pasta, cake, dumplings, etc. can all be called "déclinaisons" of flour. In Dee Braig's example, "déclinaison sucrée de la chataigne", the restaurant offers sweet transformations or elaborations of the chestnut.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer, make available


Explanation:
Common commercial use of the verb "décliner", meaning "offer", "make available", often refering to a range (just as decline is a breaking down).



décliner = Robert & Collins Senior 2000, p237, (d), (Commercial) : to offer in a variety of forms ,

un rouge à lèvres décliné en cinq nuances = lipstick available in (that comes in) five shades

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431