KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bonne impression

English translation: lasting impression (ads)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonne impression (pub)
English translation:lasting impression (ads)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

04:46 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: bonne impression
Here’s a catchphrase which a client company is hoping to use in it’s advertising blurb. The client sells a range of printing techniques and his corporate doc emphasises rapidity, precision, excellence and originality. The catchphrase is the opening header to a section describing the nature of the company’s business and is, as you have no doubt gathered, a play on words (impression : as in the ordinary English meaning and its other French meaning of printing).

Any ideas of how this might be rendered in a nice catchy way. It is not necessary to find a play on words, although it would be great if it could be done. I’m in the middle of a big technical document and my client has just thrown this one-off at me and I can’t get my head into it. Any ideas?

TOUTES LES QUALITES POUR FAIRE BONNE IMPRESSION
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
imprint
Explanation:
A play on words always works well in a slogan. The first thing that comes to mind is to use the word 'imprint'. But the best phrase I can come up with at the moment is 'everything you need to leave a lasting imprint'. Then again, maybe you could just use 'everything you need to make a lasting impression'!
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Cheers Bernie. You get this for the "lasting impression". I couldn't get "imprint" out of my mind. Thanks to all who brainstormed on this one.

NIkki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imprintBernieM
5 +1All the best qualities to impress
Francesco Barbuto
5You'll love our fine printSylvie Brideau
5We have all it takes to leave/make a good impressionSylvie Brideau
4 +1All the best characters to impress
Francesco Barbuto
5impressive express service
Attila Piróth
4 +1Make an impression with our quality printingPaul Stevens
4Imprint quality
Hermeneutica
4The best qualities/features ...
Poornima Iyengar
4Quality counts - for a lasting impressionLesley Clayton
4EVERY QUALITY REQUIRED TO PRINT FOR SUCCESSCarole Muller
4Everything you need to make a good impressioncheungmo
4Quality counts - for a good impressionLesley Clayton
4When we impress, you are impressed!BernieM
4Our products (can) (could) make good impression
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4judge us by your impressionsDPolice
4 -1The best qualities/features ...
Poornima Iyengar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the best qualities to impress


Explanation:
It sounds quite good, do not you think so?

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impressive express service


Explanation:
After all...

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Make an impression with our quality printing


Explanation:
...is one phrase that springs to mind.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: I like this.
5 mins
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The best qualities/features ...


Explanation:
for a good "impression"

You could probably leave impression in " " which could be an indicator of the play on words.

HTH
Poornima

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attila Piróth: I do not disagree with your soultion, just with the usage of quotation marks. They should be used when you quote. Most readers will find the play on words anyway (just as in the French version).
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best qualities/features ...


Explanation:
for a good "impression"

You could probably leave impression in " " which could be an indicator of the play on words.

HTH
Poornima


    Experience
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our products (can) (could) make good impression


Explanation:
Our products will imprint you with quality.

We print quality!
...And so many others. Of course, non of these are bullet proof!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imprint


Explanation:
A play on words always works well in a slogan. The first thing that comes to mind is to use the word 'imprint'. But the best phrase I can come up with at the moment is 'everything you need to leave a lasting imprint'. Then again, maybe you could just use 'everything you need to make a lasting impression'!

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Cheers Bernie. You get this for the "lasting impression". I couldn't get "imprint" out of my mind. Thanks to all who brainstormed on this one.

NIkki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Oooh, nice!! (especially your second suggestion)
16 mins

agree  Sylvie Brideau: Lasting impressionL very inspired
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge us by your impressions


Explanation:
we always make a good impression

just suggestions

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All the best characters to impress


Explanation:
One more possible interpetation.
Notice the word play in the term: "CHARACTERS"

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BernieM: An interesting suggestion
11 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When we impress, you are impressed!


Explanation:
A bit silly, but does it give you something to work on?

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have all it takes to leave/make a good impression


Explanation:
*Making a good impression is our business
*Helping you make a good impression is our business
*The art of making a good impression

Hope something in there strikes your fancy.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality counts - for a good impression


Explanation:
another one for the list

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everything you need to make a good impression


Explanation:
..


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imprint quality


Explanation:
Or, An imprint of quality ....
the idea being that the quality the company provides will remain forever imprinted in the client's memory, and, of course, in print ...

Hope you can get it done soon and go back to the "easier" tech stuff!


Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You'll love our fine print


Explanation:
Couldn't resist adding a few more to the list:

We have what it takes to impress
We aim to impress


Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality counts - for a lasting impression


Explanation:
I prefer this version to my previous suggestion

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EVERY QUALITY REQUIRED TO PRINT FOR SUCCESS


Explanation:
...the tone in the catchphrase is somehow quite formal and respective of the audience and conveys something tnat is maybe becoming outdated in France but that will make most French smile (smile and recognise with nostalgy/ or smile and nod/ or smile and find ironic).

Therefore I would stick to something slightly formal and not too Your-new-salestore-with-all-year-round-bargains-around-the-corner-top-premium-quality-at-discount-prices-

There's something altmodish about the catchphrase that just contradicts too modern a "hey-you-look-at-me" add lingo.

Another few suggestions are:

"EVERY QUALITY REQUIRED TO PRINT AND IMPRESS"

"EVERY QUALITY REQUIRED TO LEAVE YOUR READER IMPRESSED"

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 75