KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Son support se colle partout dans votre voiture.

English translation: Its holder/stand will stick anywhere in your car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Son support se colle partout dans votre voiture.
English translation:Its holder/stand will stick anywhere in your car
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

16:37 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Son support se colle partout dans votre voiture.
cet accessoire breveté bloque le
pistolet de la pompe à essence lorsque vous faites le plein et se
désenclenche dès que le réservoir est plein.
Son support se colle partout dans votre voiture.

No more context than this I'm afraid.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
Its holder/stand will stick anywhere in your car
Explanation:
OR

Its holder/stand will stick to/adhere to any surface inside your car.

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Its holder/stand will stick anywhere in your carHelen D. Elliot
4You can stick the accessory's holder anywhere you like in your carmckinnc
4It can be mounted anywhere in the carBernieM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It can be mounted anywhere in the car


Explanation:
I think that the French literally says 'its support can be stuck anywhere in the car', but I would suggest that the above is a better way of saying the same thing.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its holder/stand will stick anywhere in your car


Explanation:
OR

Its holder/stand will stick to/adhere to any surface inside your car.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You can stick the accessory's holder anywhere you like in your car


Explanation:
might do the trick

I like the word holder best for this

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922