KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

"y sortie pour auriculaire"

English translation: Loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphones


17:05 Dec 5, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: "y sortie pour auriculaire"
Haut parleur avec contrôle de volume y sortie pour auriculaire.

The above sentence relates to a car cradle/holder for your mobile phone.
From the picture provided: the holder fastens onto your air conditioning vent - a black piece fits over the earpiece from which a wire then winds down to the speaker / charger cigarette lighter.

How would you translate the above term? This is an advert therefore I don't want to use any medical terms if at all possible. Thanks for any info.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:Loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphones
Explanation:
Just guessing. Ref. Harrap
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and earphone outputmckinnc
4a loudspeaker with an attached volume control which can be adjusted using the little fingerBernieM
4**a loudspeaker with an attached volume control which can be adjusted using the little finger ** NOBernieM
3(loud)speaker with volume controle for earphone jack or plug
reliable
2Loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphones
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a loudspeaker with an attached volume control which can be adjusted using the little finger


Explanation:
I think that's it.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Loudspeaker with volume control and output for earphones


Explanation:
Just guessing. Ref. Harrap

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**a loudspeaker with an attached volume control which can be adjusted using the little finger ** NO


Explanation:
The more I think about my previous answer, the wierder it seems. So I want to retract my suggestion!

I now think that auriculaire is something to do with hearing or an earpiece, but I'm not certain exactly what it is.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in pair: 244

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and earphone output


Explanation:
Loudspeaker with volume control and earphone output.

It's important to say output and not jack, socket or some such thing.

Although the normal translation for auriculaire is the little finger, I don't think this is what is being referred to here.

It sounds like it's for a mono earpiece - I can't believe that stereo headphones could be described in this way.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(loud)speaker with volume controle for earphone jack or plug


Explanation:
this phrase seems to infer that the volume controle is not only for the speaker but also for the earphone jack as well

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13